Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Marshall County

Marshall County, West Virginia in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Marshall County was 1.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 55% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). Median household income is $59,169 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 29,865 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Marshall County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Marshall County?

Police agencies in Marshall County reported an average of 35 violent crimes and 224 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.2 per 1,000 people, is 55% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 12.1 across West Virginia. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (83%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Marshall CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime351.22.73.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape50.170.520.40
Robbery00.000.110.62
Aggravated assault291.02.02.6
Property crime2247.712.118.1
Burglary240.831.82.4
Larceny-theft1926.69.413.0
Motor vehicle theft70.230.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Marshall County?

Median household income is $59,169, close to the statewide figure ($59,608). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $149,800, and the median rent is $837 a month. 21.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 560 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Marshall CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population29,8651,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$59,169$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$149,800$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$837$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.8%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)21.2%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.5%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households78.4%74.9%65.2%
Median age46.342.738.9
Households with broadband internet85.7%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance5.6%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Marshall County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Marshall County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Marshall County: Hanlin-Allied-Olin. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Marshall County has 14 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 12 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Cunningham Hollow Slurry Impoundment (363 ft) and Conner Run Refuse Impoundment (267 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

13 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,707,014 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Marshall County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1, Mud/Landslide 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 359 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 9 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Marshall County?

Marshall County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: US 250N and WV 2. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Marshall County?

Federal school lists show 13 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Grave Creek Mound State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Marshall County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Grave Creek Mound. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Marshall County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Marshall County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: H & S Pawn And Sales INC (Moundsville), Magers Enterprises LLC (Benwood) and Walmart #2852 (Moundsville).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Marshall County. West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Marshall County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Marshall County?

Marshall County averaged 35 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 55% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 7.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Marshall County?

$59,169 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Marshall County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 560 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Marshall County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Marshall County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Marshall County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Marshall County: Hanlin-Allied-Olin.

Is there road construction in Marshall County right now?

Marshall County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: US 250N and WV 2.

How many nursing homes are in Marshall County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Marshall County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Belmont County, OH65,4731.7$57,017
Greene County, PA34,8351.6$68,041
Monroe County, OH13,2270.84$60,134
Ohio County41,5827.9$57,094
Washington County, PA210,0421.5$78,958
Wetzel County14,0782.1$56,836

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms