Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Benton County

Benton County, Tennessee: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Benton County was 2.5 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 59% lower than the statewide rate (6.1). The median household earns $51,746 and the unemployment rate was 4.7% in August 2026. About 16,006 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Benton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Benton County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 40 violent and 144 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.5: 59% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1), and 33% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 8.9 per 1,000, against 21.3 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 78% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Benton CountyPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime402.56.13.7
Murder10.060.090.06
Rape70.430.400.40
Robbery20.120.620.62
Aggravated assault311.95.02.6
Property crime1448.921.318.1
Burglary332.02.82.4
Larceny-theft925.715.113.0
Motor vehicle theft191.23.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Benton County?

Median household income is $51,746, 26% lower than the statewide figure ($69,595). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $153,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $768. 15.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 283 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Benton CountyTennesseeUnited States
Population16,0067,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$51,746$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$153,600$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$768$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.8%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.8%10.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.8%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households75.1%66.9%65.2%
Median age47.838.938.9
Households with broadband internet79.5%89.2%91.0%
People without health insurance10.1%10.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Benton County?

Benton County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Benton County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Benton County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Kentucky Dam - Big Sandy West Levee (27 ft) and Kentucky Dam - Big Sandy North (Sugar Creek) Levee (20 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 8,834,880 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Benton County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Benton County?

Benton County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: US 70 and State Route 1. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Benton County?

Benton County has 8 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Nathan Bedford Forrest State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Benton County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Benton County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Shooter's Of Camden LLC (Camden) and Walmart #738 (Camden).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Benton County: Camden Liquor (Camden), Discount Liquor & Wine (Camden) and Hillbilly Liquor and Wine (Camden). Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Benton County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Benton County?

Benton County averaged 40 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The property-crime rate was 8.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Benton County?

$51,746 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Benton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 283 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Benton County?

Benton County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Benton County right now?

Benton County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: US 70 and State Route 1.

How many nursing homes are in Benton County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Benton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carroll County28,6412.1$51,787
Decatur County11,5792.4$45,375
Henry County32,4122.3$50,613
Houston County8,3532.0$59,576
Humphreys County19,2143.8$60,616
Perry County8,6971.2$55,972
Stewart County14,0272.2$63,114

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms