Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Claiborne County

Claiborne County, Tennessee in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Claiborne County averaged 1.9 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 68% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The median household earns $49,379 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. About 32,466 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Claiborne County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Claiborne County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 63 violent and 208 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.9: 68% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1), and 48% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 6.3 per 1,000 (Tennessee: 21.3; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (90%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Claiborne CountyPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime631.96.13.7
Murder10.030.090.06
Rape40.120.400.40
Robbery20.060.620.62
Aggravated assault571.75.02.6
Property crime2086.321.318.1
Burglary441.32.82.4
Larceny-theft1334.115.113.0
Motor vehicle theft320.973.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Claiborne County?

Median household income is $49,379, 29% lower than the statewide figure ($69,595). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $159,900, and the median rent is $745 a month. 14.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 497 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Claiborne CountyTennesseeUnited States
Population32,4667,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$49,379$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$159,900$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$745$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.4%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.8%10.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.2%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households72.2%66.9%65.2%
Median age42.538.938.9
Households with broadband internet78.9%89.2%91.0%
People without health insurance9.1%10.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Claiborne County?

Claiborne County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Claiborne County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 28,024 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Claiborne County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1, Tornado 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 5 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Claiborne County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Claiborne County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Claiborne County?

Federal school lists show 14 public and 4 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Claiborne County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Claiborne County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Liberty Arms (Tazewell), Mikes Gun Shop (Tazewell), Shylocks Pawn II INC (Tazewell) and Walmart #1159 (New Tazewell).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Claiborne County. Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Claiborne County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Claiborne County?

Claiborne County averaged 63 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 68% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The property-crime rate was 6.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Claiborne County?

$49,379 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Claiborne County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 497 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Claiborne County?

Claiborne County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Claiborne County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Claiborne County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Claiborne County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Claiborne County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bell County, KY23,5091.5$31,354
Campbell County39,7612.2$51,557
Grainger County24,2661.7$50,538
Hancock County6,8522.3$34,960
Lee County, VA21,9001.8$41,827
Union County20,4311.9$62,727
Whitley County, KY36,9201.1$44,615

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms