Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Grainger County

Grainger County, Tennessee in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Grainger County was 1.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 71% lower than the statewide rate (6.1). The median household earns $50,538 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. Population: about 24,266 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Grainger County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Grainger County?

From 2021 through 2025, Grainger County averaged 42 reported violent crimes a year, along with 207 property crimes. That is 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 71% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1), and 53% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 8.5 per 1,000 (Tennessee: 21.3; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (88%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Grainger CountyPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime421.76.13.7
Murder20.080.090.06
Rape40.170.400.40
Robbery00.000.620.62
Aggravated assault371.55.02.6
Property crime2078.521.318.1
Burglary381.62.82.4
Larceny-theft1305.415.113.0
Motor vehicle theft401.63.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Grainger County?

Median household income is $50,538, 27% lower than the statewide figure ($69,595). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $189,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $746. 14.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 381 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Grainger CountyTennesseeUnited States
Population24,2667,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$50,538$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$189,200$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$746$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.7%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.1%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.0%10.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.9%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households77.1%66.9%65.2%
Median age47.438.938.9
Households with broadband internet79.5%89.2%91.0%
People without health insurance8.5%10.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Grainger County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Grainger County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Grainger County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Grainger County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1, Tornado 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Grainger County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Grainger County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Grainger County?

Grainger County has 9 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Grainger County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Grainger County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Grainger County. Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Grainger County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Grainger County?

Grainger County averaged 42 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 71% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The property-crime rate was 8.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Grainger County?

$50,538 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Grainger County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 381 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Grainger County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Grainger County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Grainger County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Grainger County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Grainger County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Grainger County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Claiborne County32,4661.9$49,379
Hamblen County65,6695.2$55,454
Hancock County6,8522.3$34,960
Hawkins County57,9641.4$56,936
Jefferson County56,8642.2$66,114
Knox County494,1484.3$74,222
Union County20,4311.9$62,727

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms