Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Giles County

Giles County, Tennessee: crime rate, income and local data

Giles County averaged 3.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 47% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). Households here have a median income of $62,307 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. Population: about 30,620 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Giles County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Giles County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 98 violent and 448 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.2: 47% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1), and 13% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 14.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.3 across Tennessee. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (87%). CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Giles CountyPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime983.26.13.7
Murder10.030.090.06
Rape90.290.400.40
Robbery30.100.620.62
Aggravated assault852.85.02.6
Property crime44814.721.318.1
Burglary852.82.82.4
Larceny-theft31710.415.113.0
Motor vehicle theft461.53.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Giles County?

Half of households in Giles County make more than $62,307 and half make less; across Tennessee the midpoint is $69,595. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $234,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $862. 11.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 560 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Giles CountyTennesseeUnited States
Population30,6207,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$62,307$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$234,300$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$862$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.8%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.4%10.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.1%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households73.3%66.9%65.2%
Median age43.538.938.9
Households with broadband internet82.6%89.2%91.0%
People without health insurance7.4%10.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Giles County?

Giles County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Giles County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Giles County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The two tallest are Hall Lake Dam (30 ft) and Lakeview Dam (18 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

6 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 108,081 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Giles County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Giles County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Giles County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Giles County?

Giles County has 8 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Giles County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Giles County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Big Boss Pawn (Pulaski), Pulaski Pawn & Sales (Pulaski) and Walmart #238 (Pulaski).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Giles County: Bypass Liquor Store (Pulaski), Discount Liquors (Pulaski), Highway 64 Liquor Store (Pulaski) and Liquor World (Goodspring). Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Giles County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Giles County?

Giles County averaged 98 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, 47% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The property-crime rate was 14.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Giles County?

$62,307 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Giles County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 560 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Giles County?

Giles County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Giles County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Giles County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Giles County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Giles County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Lauderdale County, AL95,8303.5$62,649
Lawrence County45,3852.1$54,706
Limestone County, AL111,2331.5$83,629
Lincoln County35,9463.6$64,667
Marshall County36,0493.4$71,049
Maury County107,7913.3$76,130

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms