Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Marshall County

Marshall County, Tennessee in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Marshall County at 3.4 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 44% lower than the rate for Tennessee (6.1). The median household earns $71,049 and the unemployment rate was 4.1% in August 2026. Population: about 36,049 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Marshall County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Marshall County?

Police agencies in Marshall County reported an average of 127 violent crimes and 336 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 3.4 per 1,000 people, is 44% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 9.0 per 1,000, against 21.3 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (88%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Marshall CountyPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1273.46.13.7
Murder10.030.090.06
Rape100.270.400.40
Robbery40.110.620.62
Aggravated assault1123.05.02.6
Property crime3369.021.318.1
Burglary491.32.82.4
Larceny-theft2496.715.113.0
Motor vehicle theft381.03.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Marshall County?

Half of households in Marshall County make more than $71,049 and half make less; across Tennessee the midpoint is $69,595. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $279,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $946. 6.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 706 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Marshall CountyTennesseeUnited States
Population36,0497,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$71,049$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$279,800$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$946$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.9%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.8%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.6%10.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.1%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households76.8%66.9%65.2%
Median age39.538.938.9
Households with broadband internet87.6%89.2%91.0%
People without health insurance10.4%10.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Marshall County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Marshall County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Marshall County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Lewisburg Dump. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Marshall County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is New Lewisburg Lake Dam (34 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 618 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Marshall County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Marshall County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Marshall County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Marshall County?

Federal school lists show 10 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Henry Horton State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Marshall County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Marshall County (3 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cabe's Gun & Pawn (Lewisburg), King Bidz Pawn LLC (Lewisburg) and Walmart #737 (Lewisburg).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in Marshall County: Bypass Market & Bypass Liquor (Lewisburg), Chapel Hill Wine & Spirits (Chapel Hill), Cornersville Liquor (Cornersville), Eastside Liquors (Lewisburg), Nick's Liquor & Wine (Lewisburg), North Side Liquor (Chapel Hill), Park Market Discount Liquor & Wine (Chapel Hill) and Westside Liquor Store (Lewisburg). Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Marshall County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Marshall County?

Marshall County averaged 127 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.4 per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The property-crime rate was 9.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Marshall County?

$71,049 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Marshall County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 706 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Marshall County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Marshall County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Marshall County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Marshall County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Lewisburg Dump.

Is there road construction in Marshall County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Marshall County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Marshall County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Marshall County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bedford County52,2373.9$67,225
Giles County30,6203.2$62,307
Lincoln County35,9463.6$64,667
Maury County107,7913.3$76,130
Rutherford County360,6463.6$85,470
Williamson County260,3511.5$135,594

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms