Map the Block › Places › Texas › San Saba County

What are the crime rate and median income in San Saba County, Texas?

San Saba County averaged 1.7 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 58% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). Median household income is $55,819 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. About 5,696 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open San Saba County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in San Saba County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 5 violent and 18 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.7: 58% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 54% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 5.9 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year. Only about 54% of residents live in areas whose police reported a full year, so treat the rate with care.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)San Saba CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime51.74.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape10.340.520.40
Robbery00.000.660.62
Aggravated assault41.42.82.6
Property crime185.921.118.1
Burglary62.03.02.4
Larceny-theft103.414.813.0
Motor vehicle theft30.843.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 54% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in San Saba County?

Half of households in San Saba County make more than $55,819 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $168,700, and the median rent is $958 a month. 9.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 94 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024San Saba CountyTexasUnited States
Population5,69630,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$55,819$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$168,700$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$958$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.7%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.5%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.0%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households71.7%62.6%65.2%
Median age40.735.638.9
Households with broadband internet90.1%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance27.0%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in San Saba County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for San Saba County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in San Saba County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

San Saba County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Lower San Saba River WS SCS Site 13a Dam (75 ft) and Lower San Saba River WS SCS Site 14a Dam (50 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

San Saba County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low).

Is there road construction in San Saba County?

No highway work zones were listed in San Saba County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in San Saba County?

San Saba County has 5 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Colorado Bend State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in San Saba County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in San Saba County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Mcgregor Arms And Gear (San Saba).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in San Saba County: On The Rocks Liquor (San Saba) and Rick's Bottle Barn (San Saba).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in San Saba County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in San Saba County?

San Saba County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 58% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 5.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in San Saba County?

$55,819 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in San Saba County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 94 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect San Saba County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for San Saba County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in San Saba County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in San Saba County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in San Saba County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does San Saba County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Brown County38,3473.7$57,470
Burnet County52,6522.1$78,732
Lampasas County22,7152.0$81,736
Llano County22,4241.7$67,530
Mason County3,9550.35$74,180
McCulloch County7,5141.5$54,043
Mills County4,5111.8$67,620

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms