Map the Block › Places › Texas › Denton County
What are the crime rate and median income in Denton County, Texas?
Denton County averaged 1.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 62% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). Median household income is $111,498 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 979,561 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Denton County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 1,429 violent and 11,013 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.6 per 1,000 people, is 62% lower than the Texas rate (4.1); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 12.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.1 across Texas. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (62%). CDC death records show about 20 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Denton County | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 1,429 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 21 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 363 | 0.39 | 0.52 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 164 | 0.18 | 0.66 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 880 | 0.96 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 11,013 | 12.0 | 21.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 1,167 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 8,609 | 9.4 | 14.8 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 1,238 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (26 agencies; 94% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Denton County?
The median household in Denton County earns $111,498 a year, 42% higher than the Texas median ($78,476). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $437,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,728. 4.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 25,778 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Denton County | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 979,561 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $111,498 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $437,200 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,728 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.0% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 7.1% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 4.4% | 11.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 49.4% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 65.5% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 37.0 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 95.7% | 91.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 10.6% | 17.1% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Denton County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Denton County as “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Denton County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
Denton County has 32 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 19 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Ray Roberts Dam (141 ft) and Lewisville Dam (135 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
29 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 28,909 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Denton County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 28 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 87 community water systems, 4 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 50 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 6 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Denton County?
No highway work zones were listed in Denton County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Denton County?
Denton County has 265 public schools (2024-25) and 35 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 19 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 57 fire or EMS stations and 23 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Ray Roberts Lake State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Denton County
Gun shops
28 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Denton County (23 from the ATF licensee list, 5 from OpenStreetMap), plus 113 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 11 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #122 (Flower Mound), Academy Sports + Outdoors #223 (Denton), Academy Sports + Outdoors #323 (Frisco), Academy Sports + Outdoors #82 (Lewisville), All State Pawn (Denton), Big State Pawn (Denton), Brass And Barrel Gun Works LLC (Lewisville), Cash America Pawn (Denton) and 15 more.
Liquor stores
100 liquor stores are on the map in Denton County: 377 Liquor (Pilot Point), 6S Spirits (Trophy Club), Apple Jack's Liquor (Lewisville), Applejacks Liquors (Denton), Argyle Fine Wine & Spirits (Argyle), BJ's Liquor (Lewisville), Black Tie Liquor #5 (Sanger), Black Tie Liquors (Denton) and 92 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Denton County: Planned Parenthood (Denton).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Denton County?
Denton County averaged 1,429 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 62% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 12.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Denton County?
$111,498 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Denton County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 25,778 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Denton County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Denton County as “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Is there road construction in Denton County right now?
No highway work zones were listed in Denton County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Denton County?
19 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Denton County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collin County | 1,163,337 | 1.2 | $121,600 |
| Cooke County | 43,046 | 2.1 | $73,932 |
| Dallas County | 2,621,179 | 4.8 | $76,547 |
| Grayson County | 143,337 | 2.4 | $72,182 |
| Tarrant County | 2,167,390 | 3.9 | $84,207 |
| Wise County | 75,005 | 1.6 | $93,421 |
Cities in Denton County with their own page: Fort Worth, Frisco, Denton, Carrollton, Lewisville, Flower Mound, Little Elm.
More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms