Map the Block › Places › Texas › Denton County

What are the crime rate and median income in Denton County, Texas?

Denton County averaged 1.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 62% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). Median household income is $111,498 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 979,561 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Denton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Denton County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 1,429 violent and 11,013 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.6 per 1,000 people, is 62% lower than the Texas rate (4.1); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 12.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.1 across Texas. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (62%). CDC death records show about 20 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Denton CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,4291.64.13.7
Murder210.020.060.06
Rape3630.390.520.40
Robbery1640.180.660.62
Aggravated assault8800.962.82.6
Property crime11,01312.021.118.1
Burglary1,1671.33.02.4
Larceny-theft8,6099.414.813.0
Motor vehicle theft1,2381.33.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (26 agencies; 94% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Denton County?

The median household in Denton County earns $111,498 a year, 42% higher than the Texas median ($78,476). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $437,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,728. 4.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 25,778 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Denton CountyTexasUnited States
Population979,56130,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$111,498$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$437,200$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,728$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.0%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.1%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.4%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher49.4%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households65.5%62.6%65.2%
Median age37.035.638.9
Households with broadband internet95.7%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance10.6%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Denton County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Denton County as “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Denton County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Denton County has 32 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 19 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Ray Roberts Dam (141 ft) and Lewisville Dam (135 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

29 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 28,909 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Denton County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 28 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 87 community water systems, 4 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 50 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 6 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Denton County?

No highway work zones were listed in Denton County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Denton County?

Denton County has 265 public schools (2024-25) and 35 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 19 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 57 fire or EMS stations and 23 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Ray Roberts Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Denton County

Gun shops

28 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Denton County (23 from the ATF licensee list, 5 from OpenStreetMap), plus 113 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 11 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #122 (Flower Mound), Academy Sports + Outdoors #223 (Denton), Academy Sports + Outdoors #323 (Frisco), Academy Sports + Outdoors #82 (Lewisville), All State Pawn (Denton), Big State Pawn (Denton), Brass And Barrel Gun Works LLC (Lewisville), Cash America Pawn (Denton) and 15 more.

Liquor stores

100 liquor stores are on the map in Denton County: 377 Liquor (Pilot Point), 6S Spirits (Trophy Club), Apple Jack's Liquor (Lewisville), Applejacks Liquors (Denton), Argyle Fine Wine & Spirits (Argyle), BJ's Liquor (Lewisville), Black Tie Liquor #5 (Sanger), Black Tie Liquors (Denton) and 92 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Denton County: Planned Parenthood (Denton).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Denton County?

Denton County averaged 1,429 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 62% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 12.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Denton County?

$111,498 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Denton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 25,778 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Denton County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Denton County as “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Denton County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Denton County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Denton County?

19 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Denton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Collin County1,163,3371.2$121,600
Cooke County43,0462.1$73,932
Dallas County2,621,1794.8$76,547
Grayson County143,3372.4$72,182
Tarrant County2,167,3903.9$84,207
Wise County75,0051.6$93,421

Cities in Denton County with their own page: Fort Worth, Frisco, Denton, Carrollton, Lewisville, Flower Mound, Little Elm.

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms