Map the Block › Places › Texas › Denton
What are the crime rate and median income in Denton, TX?
The violent-crime rate in Denton was 2.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 42% lower than the statewide rate (3.4). Its median household earns $76,019 and the median home value is $348,200. Population: about 152,866 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Denton?
Denton's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 2.0 per 1,000 residents, based on 344 offenses reported to the FBI. It stands at 42% lower than the Texas rate (3.4); the U.S. figure is 3.3. The department recorded 5 murders. Property crime came to 2,975 offenses (17.2 per 1,000; Texas: 17.9). Compared with 2021, when 441 were reported, the count is down 22%.
| Offense (2025) | Denton count | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 344 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 5 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 87 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 38 | 0.22 | 0.52 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 214 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 2,975 | 17.2 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 274 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 2,412 | 14.0 | 12.9 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 289 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Denton changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 441 | 3,122 | 3 |
| 2022 | 448 | 3,832 | 7 |
| 2023 | 417 | 3,451 | 9 |
| 2024 | 376 | 3,083 | 8 |
| 2025 | 344 | 2,975 | 5 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Denton Police Department's own reports.
How does Denton compare with Texas?
Denton's median household earns $76,019 a year, close to the state figure ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $348,200, and half of renters pay more than $1,420 a month. About 152,866 people live on 97 square miles of land, roughly 1,577 per square mile. The city lies in Denton County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Denton | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 152,866 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $76,019 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $348,200 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,420 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.1% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 15.8% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 41.7% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 50.0% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 31.4 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Denton?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Denton. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Hickory Creek WS SCS Site 16 Dam (27 ft) and Rayzor Lake Dam (22 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Denton County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Denton?
No highway work zones were listed in Denton city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Denton?
Inside the city limits there are 44 public schools (2024-25) and 5 private schools (2023-24). 5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Ray Roberts Lake State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Denton
Gun shops
6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Denton city limits, plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #223 (Denton), All State Pawn (Denton), Big State Pawn (Denton), Cash America Pawn (Denton), Ezpawn (Denton) and Train Protect Defend (Denton).
Liquor stores
18 liquor stores are on the map inside the Denton city limits: Applejacks Liquors (Denton), Black Tie Liquors (Denton), Cheers Liquor Beer & Wine (Denton), Dd Liquor & Tobacco (Denton), Denton Liquor LLC (Denton), Fine Liquor (Denton), Fossil Creek Liquor (Denton), Grand Liquor (2 in Denton) and 9 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Denton city limits: Planned Parenthood (Denton).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Denton?
In 2025, Denton had 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (344 reported), 42% lower than the Texas rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 17.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Denton?
$76,019 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,476 for Texas.
How much do homes cost in Denton?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $348,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $283,800 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Denton?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Denton County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Flower Mound, TX (13 mi) · Little Elm, TX (13 mi) · Lewisville, TX (15 mi) · Frisco, TX (19 mi) · Grapevine, TX (20 mi) · Carrollton, TX (21 mi)
More: Texas statewide numbers · county page: Denton County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Denton city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms