Map the Block › Places › Utah › Box Elder County

Box Elder County, Utah: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Box Elder County was 1.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 50% lower than the statewide rate (2.4). The median household earns $84,550 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. About 61,246 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Box Elder County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Box Elder County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 75 violent and 661 property crimes per year. That is 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 50% lower than the Utah rate (2.4), and 67% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 10.7 per 1,000, against 16.9 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (52%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Box Elder CountyPer 1,000Utah per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime751.22.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape330.530.610.40
Robbery30.050.280.62
Aggravated assault390.631.52.6
Property crime66110.716.918.1
Burglary1682.71.82.4
Larceny-theft4477.213.413.0
Motor vehicle theft460.751.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Box Elder County?

Half of households in Box Elder County make more than $84,550 and half make less; across Utah the midpoint is $95,166. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $403,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,116. 5.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 5.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,068 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Box Elder CountyUtahUnited States
Population61,2463,392,331334,922,499
Median household income$84,550$95,166$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$403,600$489,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,116$1,496$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.2%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.4%8.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)5.6%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.7%37.7%35.7%
Homeowner households76.0%70.2%65.2%
Median age33.332.038.9
Households with broadband internet93.6%93.4%91.0%
People without health insurance8.0%8.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Box Elder County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Box Elder County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Box Elder County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 5 high-hazard dams in Box Elder County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Cutler Dam (126 ft) and Blue Creek (45 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

14 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 950,651 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Box Elder County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 5 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 36 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Box Elder County?

Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Box Elder County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Box Elder County?

Box Elder County has 24 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Golden Spike National Historical Park. 1 state park or recreation area: Willard Bay State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Box Elder County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Box Elder County: Northwestern Shoshone Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Box Elder County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Box Elder County, plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Kent's Optics (Tremonton), Tremonton Ace Hardware (Tremonton) and Walmart #3454 (Perry).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Box Elder County: Utah Package Agency #405 (Tremonton) and Utah State Liquor Store #22 (Brigham City). Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Box Elder County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Box Elder County?

Box Elder County averaged 75 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 50% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 10.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Box Elder County?

$84,550 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,166 for Utah and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Box Elder County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,068 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Box Elder County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Box Elder County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Box Elder County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Box Elder County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cache County140,0461.2$81,665
Cassia County, ID25,4831.2$70,830
Davis County370,9241.2$110,884
Elko County, NV54,0473.3$86,487
Oneida County, ID4,7683.2$74,954
Tooele County79,3473.1$106,587
Weber County269,6482.7$90,005

More: Utah statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms