Map the Block › Places › Utah › Cache County

Cache County, Utah in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Cache County averaged 1.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 50% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). Households here have a median income of $81,665 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 140,046 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Cache County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Cache County?

From 2021 through 2025, Cache County averaged 172 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,057 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.2 per 1,000 people, is 50% lower than the Utah rate (2.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.9 across Utah. Aggravated assaults make up 63% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Cache CountyPer 1,000Utah per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1721.22.43.7
Murder10.010.030.06
Rape590.420.610.40
Robbery30.020.280.62
Aggravated assault1090.771.52.6
Property crime1,0577.416.918.1
Burglary1350.951.82.4
Larceny-theft8496.013.413.0
Motor vehicle theft730.511.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Cache County?

Half of households in Cache County make more than $81,665 and half make less; across Utah the midpoint is $95,166. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $444,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,213. 4.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 5.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,520 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Cache CountyUtahUnited States
Population140,0463,392,331334,922,499
Median household income$81,665$95,166$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$444,400$489,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,213$1,496$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.6%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.0%8.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.8%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher42.2%37.7%35.7%
Homeowner households63.7%70.2%65.2%
Median age26.232.038.9
Households with broadband internet93.0%93.4%91.0%
People without health insurance6.9%8.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Cache County?

Cache County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Cache County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 7 high-hazard dams in Cache County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Porcupine (181 ft) and Hyrum Dam (116 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

11 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 81,943 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Cache County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 1 day in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 24 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 14 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Cache County?

Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Cache County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Cache County?

Federal school lists show 44 public and 2 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Hyrum State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cache County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Cache County, plus 21 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Als Sporting Goods (Logan), Anarchy Outdoors (Smithfield), Black Arch Holsters (Logan), C-A-L Ranch Stores / Cal Ranch (Logan), Fast Cache Pawn (Logan), Ridleys Family Markets (Hyrum), Sportsmans Warehouse #228 (Logan) and Walmart #4272 (Logan).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Cache County: Utah Package Agency #429 (Richmond) and Utah State Liquor Store #6 (Logan). Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Cache County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Cache County?

Cache County averaged 172 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 50% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 7.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Cache County?

$81,665 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,166 for Utah and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Cache County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,520 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Cache County?

Cache County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Cache County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Cache County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bear Lake County, ID6,6500.63$75,260
Box Elder County61,2461.2$84,550
Franklin County, ID15,0560.59$71,950
Oneida County, ID4,7683.2$74,954
Rich County2,6310.30$79,009
Weber County269,6482.7$90,005

Cities in Cache County with their own page: Logan.

More: Utah statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms