Map the Block › Places › Utah
Utah: crime rate, income and road work by county
In 2025 the FBI estimated Utah's violent-crime rate at 2.4 per 1,000 residents, 28% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Its median household income is $95,166 and about 3,392,331 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Utah?
Utah had an estimated 2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (8,340 in all), 28% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Since 2021 the violent rate is down 9%. Property crime: 14.2 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,653 | 2.6 | 70,096 | 21.0 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 8,244 | 2.4 | 64,370 | 19.0 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 7,968 | 2.3 | 55,726 | 16.2 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 8,156 | 2.3 | 49,771 | 14.2 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 8,340 | 2.4 | 50,092 | 14.2 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Utah?
The median household in Utah earns $95,166 a year, 18% higher than the national median ($80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $489,400.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Utah | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,392,331 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $95,166 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $489,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,496 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 8.5% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 5.2% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 37.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 70.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 32.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 93.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 8.4% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Utah right now?
Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so its road construction is not on our map. The state's 511 traveler site lists current closures.
Open the road construction layer for Utah →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Utah?
EPA lists 15 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Utah and 9 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 281 high-hazard dams here; 13 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Utah
The map shows 177 gun shops with a public storefront in Utah (169 from the ATF licensee list) plus 434 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 124 liquor stores and 6 Planned Parenthood health centers. Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Utah counties compare?
29 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver County | 7,273 | 1.6 | $79,360 |
| Box Elder County | 61,246 | 1.2 | $84,550 |
| Cache County | 140,046 | 1.2 | $81,665 |
| Carbon County | 20,517 | 2.8 | $58,377 |
| Daggett County | 783 | 0.97 | $66,000 |
| Davis County | 370,924 | 1.2 | $110,884 |
| Duchesne County | 20,185 | 3.4 | $78,445 |
| Emery County | 10,046 | 1.1 | $74,291 |
| Garfield County | 5,219 | 1.2 | $61,875 |
| Grand County | 9,754 | 5.5 | $67,106 |
| Iron County | 62,252 | 1.5 | $66,247 |
| Juab County | 12,586 | 1.4 | $101,786 |
| Kane County | 8,170 | 2.7 | $77,092 |
| Millard County | 13,315 | 2.2 | $73,639 |
| Morgan County | 12,802 | 0.66 | $130,929 |
| Piute County | 1,694 | 0.00 | $48,393 |
| Rich County | 2,631 | 0.30 | $79,009 |
| Salt Lake County | 1,196,523 | 3.3 | $97,494 |
| San Juan County | 14,483 | 0.98 | $64,481 |
| Sanpete County | 29,719 | 1.5 | $70,083 |
| Sevier County | 22,085 | 1.5 | $74,884 |
| Summit County | 42,970 | 2.4 | $138,114 |
| Tooele County | 79,347 | 3.1 | $106,587 |
| Uintah County | 37,056 | 2.4 | $73,746 |
| Utah County | 705,400 | 1.2 | $100,671 |
| Wasatch County | 36,642 | 1.4 | $117,608 |
| Washington County | 196,431 | 1.8 | $80,632 |
| Wayne County | 2,584 | – | $76,607 |
| Weber County | 269,648 | 2.7 | $90,005 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Utah?
2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (8,340 estimated by the FBI), 28% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 14.2 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Utah?
$95,166 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
How many Superfund sites are in Utah?
15 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 9 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Utah cities have their own page?
- Salt Lake City (208,007)
- West Valley City (138,437)
- West Jordan (116,692)
- Provo (114,766)
- St. George (101,995)
- Orem (97,182)
- Sandy (94,291)
- Ogden (87,413)
- Lehi (85,173)
- Layton (83,286)
- South Jordan (82,686)
- Millcreek (63,648)
- Herriman (59,346)
- Taylorsville (58,678)
- Logan (54,907)
- Eagle Mountain (53,290)
- Draper (50,278)
- Murray (50,188)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms