Map the Block › Places › Utah › Draper
What are the crime rate and median income in Draper, UT?
The violent-crime rate in Draper was 1.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 23% lower than the statewide rate (2.4). The median household income is $128,910 and the median home value is $784,800. About 50,278 people live in Draper.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Draper?
In 2025 the Draper Police Department reported 91 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 1.8 per 1,000 people. That is 23% lower than the Utah rate (2.4), and 44% lower than the national rate (3.3). There were also 522 property crimes, a rate of 10.4 per 1,000. Violent crimes rose 42% between 2021 and 2025 (64 to 91).
| Offense (2025) | Draper count | Per 1,000 | Utah per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 91 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 37 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 47 | 0.94 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 522 | 10.4 | 14.2 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 59 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 415 | 8.3 | 11.7 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 48 | 0.96 | 1.1 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Draper changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 64 | 1,098 | 0 |
| 2022 | 59 | 875 | 3 |
| 2023 | 86 | 729 | 0 |
| 2024 | 88 | 543 | 2 |
| 2025 | 91 | 522 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Draper Police Department's own reports.
How does Draper compare with Utah?
The median household income in Draper is $128,910, 35% higher than the Utah median ($95,166). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $784,800, and half of renters pay more than $1,894 a month. About 50,278 people live on 28 square miles of land, roughly 1,774 per square mile. The city lies in Salt Lake County and Utah County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Draper | Utah | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 50,278 | 3,392,331 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $128,910 | $95,166 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $784,800 | $489,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,894 | $1,496 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 2.4% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 6.1% | 8.5% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 51.9% | 37.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 68.6% | 70.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 34.3 | 32.0 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Draper?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Draper. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Highland City - Northwest Pressure Irr. (19 ft) and Point of The Mountain Raw Water Res (18 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Salt Lake County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Draper?
Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Draper city limits is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Draper?
Federal school lists place 10 public and 5 private schools within Draper. 1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home is in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: Timpanogos Cave National Monument. 1 state park or recreation area: Pioneer Trail State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Draper
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Draper city limits, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: C-A-L Ranch Stores / Cal Ranch (Draper).
Liquor stores
One liquor store is on the map inside the Draper city limits: Utah State Liquor Store #31 (Draper). Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Draper city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Draper?
In 2025, Draper had 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (91 reported), 23% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 10.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Draper?
$128,910 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $95,166 for Utah.
How much do homes cost in Draper?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $784,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $489,400 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Draper?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Salt Lake County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Sandy, UT (5 mi) · Lehi, UT (6 mi) · South Jordan, UT (8 mi) · Herriman, UT (8 mi) · West Jordan, UT (10 mi) · Murray, UT (11 mi)
More: Utah statewide numbers · county pages: Salt Lake County and Utah County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Draper city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms