Map the Block › Places › Utah › Murray
What are the crime rate and median income in Murray, UT?
According to the FBI, Murray had 1.7 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 30% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). Its median household earns $90,746 and the median home value is $507,500. Population: about 50,188 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Murray?
In 2025 the Murray Police Department reported 84 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 1.7 per 1,000 people. It stands at 30% lower than the Utah rate (2.4); the U.S. figure is 3.3. There were also 1,414 property crimes, a rate of 27.8 per 1,000. Violent crimes fell 55% between 2021 and 2025 (188 to 84).
| Offense (2025) | Murray count | Per 1,000 | Utah per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 84 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 28 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 28 | 0.55 | 0.25 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 28 | 0.55 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,414 | 27.8 | 14.2 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 137 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,139 | 22.4 | 11.7 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 138 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Murray changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 188 | 2,823 | 0 |
| 2022 | 173 | 2,455 | 1 |
| 2023 | 150 | 1,935 | 1 |
| 2024 | 137 | 1,634 | 5 |
| 2025 | 84 | 1,414 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Murray Police Department's own reports.
How does Murray compare with Utah?
Households in Murray have a median income of $90,746 (Utah: $95,166). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $507,500, and half of renters pay more than $1,500 a month. About 50,188 people live on 12 square miles of land, roughly 4,082 per square mile. The city lies in Salt Lake County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Murray | Utah | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 50,188 | 3,392,331 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $90,746 | $95,166 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $507,500 | $489,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,500 | $1,496 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.8% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 6.0% | 8.5% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 41.9% | 37.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 64.7% | 70.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.7 | 32.0 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Murray?
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Murray: Murray Smelter. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
Salt Lake County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Murray?
Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Murray city limits is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Murray?
Inside the city limits there are 16 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24). 3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: National Park Service sites here: Timpanogos Cave National Monument. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Jordan River Golf Course State Park, Modelport State Park and Pioneer Trail State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Murray
Gun shops
4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Murray city limits, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Big Dog Pawn & Jewelry 2 (Murray), Cash America Pawn Of Salt Lake City #2 (Murray), Custom Laser Specialty INC (Murray) and Ezpawn (Murray).
Liquor stores
One liquor store is on the map inside the Murray city limits: Utah State Liquor Store #9 (Murray). Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Murray city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Murray?
In 2025, Murray had 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (84 reported), 30% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 27.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Murray?
$90,746 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $95,166 for Utah.
How much do homes cost in Murray?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $507,500 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $489,400 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Murray?
Salt Lake County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Taylorsville, UT (3 mi) · Millcreek, UT (4 mi) · Sandy, UT (6 mi) · West Jordan, UT (7 mi) · West Valley City, UT (7 mi) · South Jordan, UT (9 mi)
More: Utah statewide numbers · county page: Salt Lake County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Murray city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms