Map the Block › Places › Utah › Millard County

Millard County, Utah: crime rate, income and local data

Millard County averaged 2.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 10% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). Median household income is $73,639 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. About 13,315 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Millard County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Millard County?

Police agencies in Millard County reported an average of 29 violent crimes and 136 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.2: 10% lower than the Utah rate (2.4), and 41% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 10.1 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.9 across Utah.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Millard CountyPer 1,000Utah per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime292.22.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape80.600.610.40
Robbery00.000.280.62
Aggravated assault211.61.52.6
Property crime13610.116.918.1
Burglary221.61.82.4
Larceny-theft1007.513.413.0
Motor vehicle theft141.01.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Millard County?

Half of households in Millard County make more than $73,639 and half make less; across Utah the midpoint is $95,166. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $284,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $882. 4.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 5.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 257 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Millard CountyUtahUnited States
Population13,3153,392,331334,922,499
Median household income$73,639$95,166$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$284,700$489,400$332,700
Median gross rent$882$1,496$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.5%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.7%8.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.8%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.3%37.7%35.7%
Homeowner households81.8%70.2%65.2%
Median age34.432.038.9
Households with broadband internet88.4%93.4%91.0%
People without health insurance11.5%8.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Millard County?

Millard County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Millard County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Millard County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Corn Creek (45 ft) and Dmad (37 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,380,376 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Millard County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 16 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Millard County?

Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Millard County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Millard County?

Millard County has 9 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 13 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Fort Deseret State Park and Territorial Statehouse State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Millard County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Millard County: Paiute (UT) Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Millard County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Millard County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Courtesy Ace Hardware (Delta) and Eagle Market LLC (Fillmore).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Millard County: Utah Package Agency #135 (Delta) and Utah Package Agency #359 (Filmore). Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Millard County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Millard County?

Millard County averaged 29 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 10% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 10.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Millard County?

$73,639 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,166 for Utah and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Millard County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 257 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Millard County?

Millard County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Millard County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Millard County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Beaver County7,2731.6$79,360
Juab County12,5861.4$101,786
Lincoln County, NV4,4050.23$72,307
Sanpete County29,7191.5$70,083
Sevier County22,0851.5$74,884
White Pine County, NV8,7353.3$72,865

More: Utah statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms