Map the Block › Places › Utah › Beaver County

Beaver County, Utah: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Beaver County was 1.6 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 34% lower than the statewide rate (2.4). Median household income is $79,360 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. About 7,273 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Beaver County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Beaver County?

From 2021 through 2025, Beaver County averaged 12 reported violent crimes a year, along with 52 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.6: 34% lower than the Utah rate (2.4), and 57% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 7.2 per 1,000, against 16.9 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Beaver CountyPer 1,000Utah per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime121.62.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape50.660.610.40
Robbery00.000.280.62
Aggravated assault60.801.52.6
Property crime527.216.918.1
Burglary121.61.82.4
Larceny-theft314.113.413.0
Motor vehicle theft91.21.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Beaver County?

The median household in Beaver County earns $79,360 a year, 17% lower than the Utah median ($95,166). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $283,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $981. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 110 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Beaver CountyUtahUnited States
Population7,2733,392,331334,922,499
Median household income$79,360$95,166$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$283,700$489,400$332,700
Median gross rent$981$1,496$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.7%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.6%8.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.5%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.5%37.7%35.7%
Homeowner households81.0%70.2%65.2%
Median age34.432.038.9
Households with broadband internet86.4%93.4%91.0%
People without health insurance15.2%8.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Beaver County?

Beaver County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Beaver County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 5 high-hazard dams in Beaver County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Three Creeks (Beaver) (105 ft) and Rocky Ford (Beaver) (68 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 3 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Beaver County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Beaver County?

Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Beaver County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Beaver County?

Beaver County has 7 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Minersville State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Beaver County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Beaver County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Milford True Value Hardware (Milford).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Beaver County: Utah Package Agency #139 (Beaver) and Utah Package Agency #144 (Milford). Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Beaver County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Beaver County?

Beaver County averaged 12 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 34% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 7.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Beaver County?

$79,360 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,166 for Utah and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Beaver County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 110 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Beaver County?

Beaver County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How does Beaver County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Garfield County5,2191.2$61,875
Iron County62,2521.5$66,247
Lincoln County, NV4,4050.23$72,307
Millard County13,3152.2$73,639
Piute County1,6940.00$48,393
Sevier County22,0851.5$74,884

More: Utah statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms