Map the Block › Places › Utah › West Valley City
West Valley City, Utah: crime rate and local statistics
According to the FBI, West Valley City had 3.8 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 63% higher than the Utah rate (2.4). Median household income is $92,209 and the median home value is $419,100. About 138,437 people live in West Valley City.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in West Valley City?
West Valley City's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 3.8 per 1,000 residents, based on 529 offenses reported to the FBI. That is 63% higher than the Utah rate (2.4), and 17% higher than the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 7 murders. Property crime came to 2,255 offenses (16.4 per 1,000; Utah: 14.2). Compared with 2021, when 730 were reported, the count is down 28%.
| Offense (2025) | West Valley City count | Per 1,000 | Utah per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 529 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 7 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 94 | 0.68 | 0.64 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 76 | 0.55 | 0.25 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 352 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 2,255 | 16.4 | 14.2 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 214 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,741 | 12.6 | 11.7 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 300 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 2.0 |
How has crime in West Valley City changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 730 | 4,161 | 5 |
| 2022 | 610 | 3,957 | 11 |
| 2023 | 607 | 2,914 | 6 |
| 2024 | 627 | 2,455 | 9 |
| 2025 | 529 | 2,255 | 7 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the West Valley Police Department's own reports.
How does West Valley City compare with Utah?
The median household income in West Valley City is $92,209, close to the Utah median ($95,166). The median owner-occupied home is worth $419,100 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,504 a month. About 138,437 people live on 36 square miles of land, roughly 3,864 per square mile. The city lies in Salt Lake County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | West Valley City | Utah | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 138,437 | 3,392,331 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $92,209 | $95,166 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $419,100 | $489,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,504 | $1,496 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.3% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 9.9% | 8.5% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 16.1% | 37.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 72.1% | 70.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 31.2 | 32.0 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in West Valley City?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Salt Lake County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in West Valley City?
Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in West Valley City city limits is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near West Valley City?
Inside the city limits there are 40 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24). 3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 3 state parks or recreation areas: Jordan River Golf Course State Park, Modelport State Park and Pioneer Trail State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in West Valley City
Gun shops
6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the West Valley City city limits, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cash America Pawn Of Salt Lake City #3 (West Valley City), Cash America Pawn Of Salt Lake City #4 (West Valley City), Skaggs Telecommunications Service (West Valley), Walmart #3568 (West Valley City), Walmart #5233 (West Valley City) and Westside Pawn LLC (West Valley City).
Liquor stores
3 liquor stores are on the map inside the West Valley City city limits: DABS Utah State Liquor Store (West Valley City), Utah State Liquor Store #3 (West Valley City) and Utah State Liquor Store #46 (West Valley City). Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the West Valley City city limits: Planned Parenthood West Valley (West Valley City).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in West Valley City?
In 2025, West Valley City had 3.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (529 reported), 63% higher than the Utah rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 16.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in West Valley City?
$92,209 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $95,166 for Utah.
How much do homes cost in West Valley City?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $419,100 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $489,400 statewide.
What natural hazards affect West Valley City?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Salt Lake County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Taylorsville, UT (4 mi) · West Jordan, UT (6 mi) · Murray, UT (7 mi) · Salt Lake City, UT (7 mi) · South Jordan, UT (9 mi) · Millcreek, UT (10 mi)
More: Utah statewide numbers · county page: Salt Lake County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place West Valley City city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms