Map the Block › Places › Utah › Provo
Provo, Utah by the numbers
FBI figures for 2025 show 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Provo, 25% lower than the rate across Utah (2.4). The median household income is $64,171 and the median home value is $467,200. Population: about 114,766 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Provo?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Provo at 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (203 in all). For comparison, that is 25% lower than the Utah rate (2.4) and 46% lower than the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 1. Property crime came to 1,287 offenses (11.1 per 1,000; Utah: 14.2). Compared with 2021, when 142 were reported, the count is up 43%.
| Offense (2025) | Provo count | Per 1,000 | Utah per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 203 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 69 | 0.60 | 0.64 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 19 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 114 | 0.99 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,287 | 11.1 | 14.2 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 103 | 0.89 | 1.3 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,108 | 9.6 | 11.7 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 76 | 0.66 | 1.1 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Provo changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 142 | 1,575 | 0 |
| 2022 | 172 | 1,600 | 0 |
| 2023 | 198 | 1,543 | 0 |
| 2024 | 232 | 1,434 | 2 |
| 2025 | 203 | 1,287 | 1 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Provo Police Department's own reports.
How does Provo compare with Utah?
Households in Provo have a median income of $64,171 (Utah: $95,166). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $467,200, and half of renters pay more than $1,193 a month. About 114,766 people live on 42 square miles of land, roughly 2,740 per square mile. The city lies in Utah County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Provo | Utah | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 114,766 | 3,392,331 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $64,171 | $95,166 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $467,200 | $489,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,193 | $1,496 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.1% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 23.0% | 8.5% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 45.2% | 37.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 39.4% | 70.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 23.6 | 32.0 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Provo?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Provo. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Provo City - Slate Canyon Db No. 2 (38 ft) and Provo City - Rock Canyon Db (24 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Utah County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Provo?
Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Provo city limits is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Provo?
Inside the city limits there are 25 public schools (2024-25) and 7 private schools (2023-24). 1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home is in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: Timpanogos Cave National Monument. 1 state park or recreation area: Deer Creek State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Provo
Gun shops
4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Provo city limits, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Aaa Trading & Pawn INC (Provo), Action Target INC (Provo), Provo Pawn (Provo) and Sportsman's Warehouse 102 (Provo).
Liquor stores
One liquor store is on the map inside the Provo city limits: Utah State Liquor Store #5 (Provo). Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Provo city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Provo?
In 2025, Provo had 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (203 reported), 25% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 11.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Provo?
$64,171 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $95,166 for Utah.
How much do homes cost in Provo?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $467,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $489,400 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Provo?
Utah County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Orem, UT (5 mi) · Lehi, UT (17 mi) · Eagle Mountain, UT (20 mi) · Draper, UT (21 mi) · Sandy, UT (25 mi) · Herriman, UT (26 mi)
More: Utah statewide numbers · county page: Utah County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Provo city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms