Map the Block › Places › Vermont
Vermont: crime rate, income and road work by county
In 2025 the FBI estimated Vermont's violent-crime rate at 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Its median household income is $81,203 and about 647,106 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Vermont?
The FBI estimates 1,382 violent crimes in Vermont in 2025, 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the national rate (3.3). The rate rose 11% from 2021. Property crime: 14.2 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,255 | 1.9 | 8,953 | 13.8 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 1,446 | 2.2 | 10,989 | 17.0 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 1,401 | 2.2 | 11,790 | 18.2 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 1,461 | 2.3 | 10,750 | 16.6 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 1,382 | 2.1 | 9,150 | 14.2 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Vermont?
Vermont's median household income is $81,203 (U.S.: $80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $316,600.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Vermont | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 647,106 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $81,203 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $316,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,234 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 10.1% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 10.6% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 43.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 73.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 43.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 89.7% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 3.9% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Vermont right now?
On October 11, 2026, Vermont's transportation feed listed 1 highway work zones, 0 of them active that day: 1 on interstates, 0 on U.S. highways and 0 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-89 NB & SB.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Windsor County | 1 |
Open the road construction layer for Vermont →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Vermont?
EPA lists 12 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Vermont and 2 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 69 high-hazard dams here; 20 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Vermont
The map shows 37 gun shops with a public storefront in Vermont (36 from the ATF licensee list) plus 166 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 24 liquor stores and 6 Planned Parenthood health centers. Vermont has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Vermont counties compare?
14 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Addison County | 37,664 | 0.96 | $89,639 |
| Bennington County | 37,269 | 2.7 | $73,325 |
| Caledonia County | 30,475 | 2.8 | $69,970 |
| Chittenden County | 169,758 | 2.4 | $96,759 |
| Essex County | 5,982 | 0.21 | $59,294 |
| Franklin County | 50,638 | 2.5 | $81,313 |
| Grand Isle County | 7,450 | 0.34 | $97,396 |
| Lamoille County | 26,148 | 0.85 | $74,908 |
| Orange County | 29,761 | 0.19 | $82,232 |
| Orleans County | 27,606 | 2.3 | $70,103 |
| Rutland County | 60,425 | 2.4 | $68,616 |
| Washington County | 60,017 | 2.4 | $83,449 |
| Windham County | 45,923 | 2.6 | $72,217 |
| Windsor County | 57,990 | 1.7 | $77,594 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Vermont?
2.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (1,382 estimated by the FBI), 35% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 14.2 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Vermont?
$81,203 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in Vermont today?
On October 11, 2026, Vermont's transportation feed listed 1 highway work zones, 0 of them active that day: 1 on interstates, 0 on U.S. highways and 0 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-89 NB & SB.
How many Superfund sites are in Vermont?
12 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 2 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Vermont cities have their own page?
- Montpelier (8,014)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms