Map the Block › Places › Vermont › Montpelier
What are the crime rate and median income in Montpelier, VT?
FBI figures for 2025 show 3.4 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Montpelier, 60% higher than the rate across Vermont (2.1). The median household income is $81,030 and the median home value is $375,100. Population: about 8,014 (Census, 2020-2024). Montpelier is the capital of Vermont.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Montpelier?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Montpelier at 3.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (27 in all). It stands at 60% higher than the Vermont rate (2.1); the U.S. figure is 3.3. There were also 238 property crimes, a rate of 30.2 per 1,000. Compared with 2021, when 11 were reported, the count is up 145%.
| Offense (2025) | Montpelier count | Per 1,000 | Vermont per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 27 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 8 | 1.0 | 0.34 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 0 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 19 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 238 | 30.2 | 14.2 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 17 | 2.2 | 0.92 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 220 | 27.9 | 12.8 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 1 | 0.13 | 0.48 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Montpelier changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | 144 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26 | 147 | 0 |
| 2023 | 14 | 160 | 0 |
| 2024 | 26 | 157 | 0 |
| 2025 | 27 | 238 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Montpelier Police Department's own reports.
How does Montpelier compare with Vermont?
The median household income in Montpelier is $81,030, close to the Vermont median ($81,203). The median owner-occupied home is worth $375,100 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,302 a month. About 8,014 people live on 10 square miles of land, roughly 797 per square mile. The city lies in Washington County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Montpelier | Vermont | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,014 | 647,106 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $81,030 | $81,203 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $375,100 | $316,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,302 | $1,234 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 2.4% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 6.5% | 10.1% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 66.1% | 43.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 53.1% | 73.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 42.3 | 43.1 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Montpelier?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Montpelier. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Wrightsville (115 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Washington County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Montpelier?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Montpelier city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Montpelier?
Inside the city limits there are 3 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24). Within about 15 miles: 3 state parks or recreation areas: Ainsworth State Park, Allis State Park and Elmore State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Montpelier
Gun shops
No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map inside the Montpelier city limits.
Liquor stores
One liquor store is on the map inside the Montpelier city limits: Yankee Wine & Spirits (Montpelier). Vermont has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Montpelier city limits on the map.
See them on the map: liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Montpelier?
In 2025, Montpelier had 3.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (27 reported), 60% higher than the Vermont rate (2.1). The property-crime rate was 30.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Montpelier?
$81,030 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $81,203 for Vermont.
How much do homes cost in Montpelier?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $375,100 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $316,600 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Montpelier?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Washington County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Nearby cities
Concord, NH (87 mi) · Manchester, NH (105 mi) · Nashua, NH (118 mi) · Troy, NY (119 mi) · Schenectady, NY (122 mi) · Methuen, MA (126 mi)
More: Vermont statewide numbers · county page: Washington County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Montpelier city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms