Map the Block › Places › Massachusetts › Methuen
What are the crime rate and median income in Methuen, MA?
The violent-crime rate in Methuen was 1.1 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 62% lower than the statewide rate (3.0). Its median household earns $113,310 and the median home value is $499,700. Population: about 53,475 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Methuen?
Methuen's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 1.1 per 1,000 residents, based on 62 offenses reported to the FBI. For comparison, that is 62% lower than the Massachusetts rate (3.0) and 65% lower than the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 1. Property crime came to 322 offenses (5.9 per 1,000; Massachusetts: 10.3). Compared with 2021, when 96 were reported, the count is down 35%.
| Offense (2025) | Methuen count | Per 1,000 | Massachusetts per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 62 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 3 | 0.05 | 0.27 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.07 | 0.34 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 54 | 0.99 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 322 | 5.9 | 10.3 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 13 | 0.24 | 1.1 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 297 | 5.4 | 8.3 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 12 | 0.22 | 0.88 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Methuen changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 96 | 426 | 0 |
| 2022 | 79 | 428 | 2 |
| 2023 | 112 | 452 | 1 |
| 2024 | 99 | 446 | 0 |
| 2025 | 62 | 322 | 1 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Methuen Police Department's own reports.
How does Methuen compare with Massachusetts?
The median household income in Methuen is $113,310, close to the Massachusetts median ($103,960). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $499,700, and half of renters pay more than $1,749 a month. About 53,475 people live on 22 square miles of land, roughly 2,407 per square mile. The city lies in Essex County and Rockingham County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Methuen | Massachusetts | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 53,475 | 7,044,056 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $113,310 | $103,960 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $499,700 | $562,100 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,749 | $1,762 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.8% | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 7.9% | 10.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 31.0% | 47.3% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 72.3% | 62.5% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.9 | 40.0 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Methuen?
Essex County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: coastal flooding (Very High), tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Methuen?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Methuen city limits (2 active that day). Where crews are working: I-495, RT-213 and I-93. 3 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Methuen?
Inside the city limits there are 6 public schools (2024-25) and 6 private schools (2023-24). 2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: National Park Service sites here: Lowell National Historical Park and Minute Man National Historical Park. 8 state parks or recreation areas: Baldpate Pond State Park, Bradley Palmer State Park, Great Brook Farm State Park, Kingston State Park and Lawrence Heritage State Park and 3 more.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Methuen
Gun shops
No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map inside the Methuen city limits.
Liquor stores
9 liquor stores are on the map inside the Methuen city limits: A & B Package Store (Methuen), Methuen Liquors & Groceries (Methuen), Methuen Package Store (Methuen), One Stop Liquors (Methuen), Oscar Liquors (Methuen), Plaza Liquors (Methuen), Rx Neighborhood Health Mart (Methuen), S & M Liquors (Methuen) and 1 more. Massachusetts has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Methuen city limits on the map.
See them on the map: liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Methuen?
In 2025, Methuen had 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (62 reported), 62% lower than the Massachusetts rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 5.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Methuen?
$113,310 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $103,960 for Massachusetts.
How much do homes cost in Methuen?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $499,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $562,100 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Methuen?
Essex County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: coastal flooding (Very High), tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Lawrence, MA (3 mi) · Haverhill, MA (5 mi) · Lowell, MA (10 mi) · Nashua, NH (16 mi) · Peabody, MA (18 mi) · Manchester, NH (21 mi)
More: Massachusetts statewide numbers · county pages: Essex County and Rockingham County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Methuen city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms