Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Green County

Green County, Wisconsin in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Green County at 0.42 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 86% lower than the rate for Wisconsin (2.9). Households here have a median income of $82,852 and the unemployment rate was 2.6% in August 2026. Population: about 37,017 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Green County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Green County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 15 violent and 237 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.42: 86% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 89% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 6.6 per 1,000, against 12.7 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Green CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime150.422.93.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape60.170.390.40
Robbery10.030.390.62
Aggravated assault80.222.12.6
Property crime2376.612.718.1
Burglary90.251.42.4
Larceny-theft2176.09.313.0
Motor vehicle theft110.302.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Green County?

Median household income is $82,852, close to the statewide figure ($77,485). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $250,000+, and the median rent is $867 a month. 8.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 551 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Green CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population37,0175,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$82,852$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$250,000+$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$867$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.6%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.7%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.2%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.7%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households75.9%67.8%65.2%
Median age43.640.238.9
Households with broadband internet87.8%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance3.8%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Green County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Green County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Green County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

10 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 155,040 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Green County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Green County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Green County (all active that day). Listed roads include WIS 69 NB and WIS 69 SB. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Green County?

Federal school lists show 19 public and 3 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Cadiz Springs State Recreation Area and New Glarus Woods State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Green County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Green County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Martins Sport Shop (Monroe) and On Target Firearms LLC (Brodhead).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Green County: Monroe Beverage Mart (Monroe) and The Alpine (New Glarus). Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Green County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Green County?

Green County averaged 15 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.42 per 1,000 residents, 86% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 6.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Green County?

$82,852 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Green County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 551 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Green County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Green County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Green County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Green County (all active that day). Listed roads include WIS 69 NB and WIS 69 SB.

How many nursing homes are in Green County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Green County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Dane County572,6742.1$89,975
Iowa County23,8670.93$82,182
Lafayette County16,9420.73$76,462
Rock County164,3502.2$75,673
Stephenson County, IL43,7682.4$64,043
Winnebago County, IL283,2927.3$65,837

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms