Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Lafayette County

Lafayette County, Wisconsin: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Lafayette County was 0.73 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 75% lower than the statewide rate (2.9). The median household earns $76,462 and the unemployment rate was 2.5% in August 2026. About 16,942 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Lafayette County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Lafayette County?

From 2021 through 2025, Lafayette County averaged 12 reported violent crimes a year, along with 62 property crimes. That is 0.73 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 75% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 80% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 3.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 12.7 across Wisconsin. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Lafayette CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime120.732.93.7
Murder10.060.050.06
Rape50.310.390.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault60.372.12.6
Property crime623.812.718.1
Burglary120.731.42.4
Larceny-theft442.79.313.0
Motor vehicle theft60.392.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 96% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Lafayette County?

Median household income is $76,462, close to the statewide figure ($77,485). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $194,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $830. 8.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 255 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Lafayette CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population16,9425,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$76,462$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$194,500$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$830$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.9%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.9%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.7%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.6%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households80.2%67.8%65.2%
Median age40.840.238.9
Households with broadband internet82.2%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance10.5%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Lafayette County?

Lafayette County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Lafayette County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Lafayette County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Yellowstone (32 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 215,948 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Lafayette County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Lafayette County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 18 highway work zones in Lafayette County (0 active that day). Where crews are working: WIS 11 WB, WIS 81 EB and WIS 81 WB. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Lafayette County?

Federal school lists show 17 public and 1 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Belmont Mound State Park and Yellowstone Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lafayette County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Lafayette County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Mathys Ace Hardware (Darlington).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Lafayette County. Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Lafayette County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Lafayette County?

Lafayette County averaged 12 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.73 per 1,000 residents, 75% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 3.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Lafayette County?

$76,462 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Lafayette County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 255 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Lafayette County?

Lafayette County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Lafayette County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 18 highway work zones in Lafayette County (0 active that day). Where crews are working: WIS 11 WB, WIS 81 EB and WIS 81 WB.

How many nursing homes are in Lafayette County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Lafayette County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Grant County51,7702.2$66,858
Green County37,0170.42$82,852
Iowa County23,8670.93$82,182
Jo Daviess County, IL21,8510.58$73,993
Stephenson County, IL43,7682.4$64,043

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms