Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Jefferson County

What are the crime rate and median income in Jefferson County, Wisconsin?

Jefferson County averaged 1.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 53% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The median household earns $83,750 and the unemployment rate was 2.8% in August 2026. Population: about 86,003 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Jefferson County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Jefferson County?

From 2021 through 2025, Jefferson County averaged 137 reported violent crimes a year, along with 716 property crimes. That is 1.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 53% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 63% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.1 per 1,000 residents, compared with 12.7 across Wisconsin. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (70%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Jefferson CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1371.42.93.7
Murder10.010.050.06
Rape380.380.390.40
Robbery40.040.390.62
Aggravated assault960.952.12.6
Property crime7167.112.718.1
Burglary530.521.42.4
Larceny-theft6186.19.313.0
Motor vehicle theft450.452.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (9 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Jefferson County?

Half of households in Jefferson County make more than $83,750 and half make less; across Wisconsin the midpoint is $77,485. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $274,100, and the median rent is $1,035 a month. 9.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,379 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Jefferson CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population86,0035,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$83,750$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$274,100$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$1,035$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.6%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.1%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.2%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher28.5%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households73.1%67.8%65.2%
Median age41.540.238.9
Households with broadband internet90.6%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance4.8%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Jefferson County?

Jefferson County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Jefferson County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Jefferson County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Spring Lake (17 ft) and Lake Mills (17 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

17 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 512,437 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Jefferson County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 27 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Jefferson County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 14 highway work zones in Jefferson County (2 active that day). Roads listed: I-94 EB, WIS 26 NB and WIS 26 SB. 10 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Jefferson County?

Federal school lists show 31 public and 24 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 11 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Aztalan State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Jefferson County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Aztalan State Park. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Jefferson County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Jefferson County, plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Fields Firearms LLC (Jefferson), Milford Hills Hunt Club LLC (Johnson Creek), Theisens INC (Jefferson) and Watertown Trade & Auctions (Watertown).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Jefferson County: Justmann's Liquor Store (Watertown), Watertown Liquor Depot (Watertown) and Watertown Wine & Liquor Store (Watertown). Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Jefferson County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Jefferson County?

Jefferson County averaged 137 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 53% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 7.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Jefferson County?

$83,750 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Jefferson County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,379 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Jefferson County?

Jefferson County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Jefferson County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 14 highway work zones in Jefferson County (2 active that day). Roads listed: I-94 EB, WIS 26 NB and WIS 26 SB. 10 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Jefferson County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Jefferson County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Dane County572,6742.1$89,975
Dodge County88,7421.5$75,929
Rock County164,3502.2$75,673
Walworth County105,6571.0$80,520
Waukesha County411,7620.67$106,076

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms