Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Walworth County
What are the crime rate and median income in Walworth County, Wisconsin?
FBI reports put Walworth County at 1.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 65% lower than the rate for Wisconsin (2.9). Median household income is $80,520 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. Population: about 105,657 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Walworth County?
From 2021 through 2025, Walworth County averaged 113 reported violent crimes a year, along with 763 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.0: 65% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 72% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 12.7 across Wisconsin. Aggravated assaults make up 65% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Walworth County | Per 1,000 | Wisconsin per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 113 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 32 | 0.29 | 0.39 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.05 | 0.39 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 74 | 0.67 | 2.1 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 763 | 7.0 | 12.7 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 128 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 593 | 5.4 | 9.3 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 43 | 0.39 | 2.0 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (16 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Walworth County?
The median household in Walworth County earns $80,520 a year, close to the Wisconsin median ($77,485). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $302,700, and the median rent is $1,150 a month. 7.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,826 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Walworth County | Wisconsin | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 105,657 | 5,914,872 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $80,520 | $77,485 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $302,700 | $266,500 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,150 | $1,087 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 2.9% | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 9.4% | 10.6% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 7.7% | 11.1% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 32.4% | 33.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 70.6% | 67.8% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.4 | 40.2 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 88.7% | 90.3% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 5.7% | 5.2% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Walworth County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Walworth County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Walworth County: Delavan Municipal Well #4. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
Walworth County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Rice Lake (18 ft) and Old Stone Mill (17 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
22 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 42,571 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Walworth County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 0 of 206 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 30 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.
Is there road construction in Walworth County?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 151 highway work zones in Walworth County (2 active that day). Listed roads include WIS 50 WB, WIS 50 EB and I-43 SB. 37 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Walworth County?
Walworth County has 45 public schools (2024-25) and 13 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 20 fire or EMS stations and 17 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Big Foot Beach State Park.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Walworth County?
1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Indian Mounds Park. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.
See them on the map: sacred sites →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Walworth County
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Walworth County, plus 16 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Fleet Farm (Delavan).
Liquor stores
18 liquor stores are on the map in Walworth County: Acorn Beverage (Whitewater), Aman's Liquor (Delavan), Americas Liquor (Elkhorn), Beer Wine Liquor Depot (Delavan), Beverage Center, Bruno's Liquors (Lake Geneva), Delavan Liquor & Smoke (Delavan), Elkhorn Wine and Sprits (Elkhorn) and 10 more. Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Walworth County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Walworth County?
Walworth County averaged 113 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 65% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 7.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Walworth County?
$80,520 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Walworth County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,826 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Walworth County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Walworth County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Are there Superfund sites in Walworth County?
1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Walworth County: Delavan Municipal Well #4.
Is there road construction in Walworth County right now?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 151 highway work zones in Walworth County (2 active that day). Listed roads include WIS 50 WB, WIS 50 EB and I-43 SB. 37 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Walworth County?
7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Walworth County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County, IL | 53,230 | 1.2 | $84,571 |
| Jefferson County | 86,003 | 1.4 | $83,750 |
| Kenosha County | 168,438 | 3.0 | $81,239 |
| McHenry County, IL | 312,591 | 0.67 | $104,802 |
| Racine County | 197,532 | 2.2 | $78,096 |
| Rock County | 164,350 | 2.2 | $75,673 |
| Waukesha County | 411,762 | 0.67 | $106,076 |
More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms