Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Milwaukee
Milwaukee, Wisconsin by the numbers
The violent-crime rate in Milwaukee was 11.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, about 4.8 times the statewide rate (2.4). Median household income is $54,234 and the median home value is $184,000. Population: about 566,973 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Milwaukee?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Milwaukee at 11.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (6,409 in all). It stands at about 4.8 times the Wisconsin rate (2.4); the U.S. figure is 3.3. The department recorded 142 murders. Property crime came to 13,277 offenses (23.7 per 1,000; Wisconsin: 10.2). Car thefts stand out: 8.6 per 1,000, about 4.4 times the national rate. Compared with 2021, when 9,611 were reported, the count is down 33%.
| Offense (2025) | Milwaukee count | Per 1,000 | Wisconsin per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 6,409 | 11.5 | 2.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 142 | 0.25 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 318 | 0.57 | 0.32 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 1,258 | 2.2 | 0.29 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 4,691 | 8.4 | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 13,277 | 23.7 | 10.2 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 1,912 | 3.4 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 6,534 | 11.7 | 7.9 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 4,831 | 8.6 | 1.3 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Milwaukee changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,611 | 25,088 | 194 |
| 2022 | 8,678 | 18,486 | 214 |
| 2023 | 8,393 | 15,566 | 174 |
| 2024 | 8,139 | 15,353 | 137 |
| 2025 | 6,409 | 13,277 | 142 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Milwaukee Police Department's own reports.
How does Milwaukee compare with Wisconsin?
The median household income in Milwaukee is $54,234, 30% lower than the Wisconsin median ($77,485). The median owner-occupied home is worth $184,000 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,059 a month. About 566,973 people live on 96 square miles of land, roughly 5,895 per square mile. The city lies in Milwaukee County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Milwaukee | Wisconsin | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 566,973 | 5,914,872 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $54,234 | $77,485 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $184,000 | $266,500 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,059 | $1,087 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.2% | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 22.8% | 10.6% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 27.4% | 33.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 41.8% | 67.8% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 32.4 | 40.2 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Milwaukee?
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Milwaukee: Moss-American Co., Inc. (Kerr-Mcgee Oil Co.). A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
Milwaukee County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Milwaukee?
Milwaukee city limits had 100 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (31 active that day). Listed roads include I-41 SB, I-41 NB and I-94 EB. 57 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Milwaukee?
Federal school lists place 178 public and 71 private schools within Milwaukee. 14 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Lakeshore State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Milwaukee
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Milwaukee city limits, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Scimitar Foundation INC (Milwaukee).
Liquor stores
88 liquor stores are on the map inside the Milwaukee city limits: A1 Liquor (Milwaukee), ABC Liquor (2 in Milwaukee), ABC Liquor Depot (Milwaukee), Action Food and Liquor (Milwaukee), Airport Liquor (Milwaukee), Atkinson Beer and Liquor (Milwaukee), Avenue Liquor (Milwaukee), Avenue Wine & Liquor (Milwaukee) and 79 more. Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
5 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map inside the Milwaukee city limits: Planned Parenthood (4 in Milwaukee) and Planned Parenthood Milwaukee-Capitol Drive Health Center (Milwaukee).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Milwaukee?
In 2025, Milwaukee had 11.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (6,409 reported), about 4.8 times the Wisconsin rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 23.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Milwaukee?
$54,234 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin.
How much do homes cost in Milwaukee?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $184,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $266,500 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Milwaukee?
Milwaukee County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
West Allis, WI (5 mi) · Waukesha, WI (15 mi) · Racine, WI (25 mi) · Kenosha, WI (33 mi) · Waukegan, IL (48 mi) · Janesville, WI (59 mi)
More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · county page: Milwaukee County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Milwaukee city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms