Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Milwaukee County
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin in numbers: crime, income, hazards
The violent-crime rate in Milwaukee County was 9.6 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), about 3.3 times the statewide rate (2.9). The median household earns $64,435 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. About 926,331 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Milwaukee County?
Police agencies in Milwaukee County reported an average of 8,838 violent crimes and 25,268 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 9.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, about 3.3 times the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and about 2.6 times the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 27.4 per 1,000, against 12.7 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 72% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 170 homicide deaths a year in the county (18.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Milwaukee County | Per 1,000 | Wisconsin per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 8,838 | 9.6 | 2.9 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 179 | 0.19 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 500 | 0.54 | 0.39 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 1,814 | 2.0 | 0.39 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 6,344 | 6.9 | 2.1 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 25,268 | 27.4 | 12.7 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 2,798 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 14,061 | 15.2 | 9.3 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 8,409 | 9.1 | 2.0 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (19 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Milwaukee County?
Median household income is $64,435, 17% lower than the statewide figure ($77,485). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $230,700, and the median rent is $1,101 a month. 20.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 20,316 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Milwaukee County | Wisconsin | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 926,331 | 5,914,872 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $64,435 | $77,485 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $230,700 | $266,500 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,101 | $1,087 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.8% | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 17.2% | 10.6% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 20.5% | 11.1% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 34.7% | 33.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 49.9% | 67.8% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 35.5 | 40.2 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 89.6% | 90.3% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 7.2% | 5.2% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Milwaukee County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Milwaukee County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Milwaukee County: Moss-American Co., Inc. (Kerr-Mcgee Oil Co.). 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
Industrial chemical releases
98 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,965,339 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Milwaukee County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 6 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 18 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 93 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 23 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Milwaukee County?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 205 highway work zones in Milwaukee County (56 active that day). Roads listed: WIS 24 WB, I-41 SB and I-41 NB. 102 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Milwaukee County?
Federal school lists show 278 public and 114 private schools in the county. 32 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 55 fire or EMS stations and 30 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Lakeshore State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Milwaukee County
Gun shops
10 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Milwaukee County (9 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 29 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Advanced Private Police (South Milwaukee), Ar-Ammo (Brown Deer), Dunhams's Sports #9184 (Franklin), Mixa INC (Shorewood), Pawn America (West Allis), Prolific Arms (West Allis), Range USA (Greenfield), Range USA #35 (Greenfield) and 1 more.
Liquor stores
138 liquor stores are on the map in Milwaukee County: A1 Liquor (Milwaukee), ABC Liquor (2 in Milwaukee), ABC Liquor Depot (Milwaukee), Action Food and Liquor (Milwaukee), Airport Liquor (Milwaukee), Atkinson Beer and Liquor (Milwaukee), Avenue Liquor (Milwaukee), Avenue Wine & Liquor (Milwaukee) and 129 more. Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
6 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Milwaukee County: Planned Parenthood (4 in Milwaukee), Planned Parenthood (West Allis) and Planned Parenthood Milwaukee-Capitol Drive Health Center (Milwaukee).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Milwaukee County?
Milwaukee County averaged 8,838 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 9.6 per 1,000 residents, about 3.3 times the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 27.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Milwaukee County?
$64,435 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Milwaukee County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 20,316 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Milwaukee County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Milwaukee County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Milwaukee County?
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Milwaukee County: Moss-American Co., Inc. (Kerr-Mcgee Oil Co.). 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
Is there road construction in Milwaukee County right now?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 205 highway work zones in Milwaukee County (56 active that day). Roads listed: WIS 24 WB, I-41 SB and I-41 NB. 102 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Milwaukee County?
32 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Milwaukee County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ozaukee County | 92,966 | 0.60 | $96,996 |
| Racine County | 197,532 | 2.2 | $78,096 |
| Washington County | 137,879 | 1.2 | $96,359 |
| Waukesha County | 411,762 | 0.67 | $106,076 |
Cities in Milwaukee County with their own page: Milwaukee, West Allis.
More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms