Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Ozaukee County

Ozaukee County, Wisconsin: crime rate, income and local data

Ozaukee County averaged 0.60 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 79% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The median household earns $96,996 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. About 92,966 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Ozaukee County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Ozaukee County?

From 2021 through 2025, Ozaukee County averaged 57 reported violent crimes a year, along with 623 property crimes. That is 0.60 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 79% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 84% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 6.6 per 1,000 (Wisconsin: 12.7; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (68%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Ozaukee CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime570.602.93.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape130.140.390.40
Robbery40.040.390.62
Aggravated assault390.412.12.6
Property crime6236.612.718.1
Burglary1261.31.42.4
Larceny-theft4654.99.313.0
Motor vehicle theft320.342.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Ozaukee County?

The median household in Ozaukee County earns $96,996 a year, 25% higher than the Wisconsin median ($77,485). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $390,200, and the median rent is $1,154 a month. 5.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,589 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Ozaukee CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population92,9665,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$96,996$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$390,200$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$1,154$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.8%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.0%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)5.0%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher51.2%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households72.9%67.8%65.2%
Median age43.940.238.9
Households with broadband internet93.5%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance2.5%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Ozaukee County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Ozaukee County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Ozaukee County: Amcast Industrial Corporation. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Ozaukee County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is G E Harris (15 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

16 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 957,786 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Ozaukee County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 9 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 48 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Ozaukee County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 67 highway work zones in Ozaukee County (7 active that day). Listed roads include WIS 167 EB, WIS 167 WB and WIS 33 EB. 2 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Ozaukee County?

Federal school lists show 26 public and 13 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Harrington Beach State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Ozaukee County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Ozaukee County, plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bear Arms Indoor Shooting Range (Mequon), Leather Unlimited Corp (Belgium) and Normag Gunsmithing (Fredonia).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Ozaukee County: Lakeview Cheese And Liquor, Otto's Wine and Spirits of Cedarburg (Cedarburg) and The Shinery (Cedarburg). Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Ozaukee County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Ozaukee County?

Ozaukee County averaged 57 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.60 per 1,000 residents, 79% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 6.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Ozaukee County?

$96,996 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Ozaukee County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,589 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Ozaukee County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Ozaukee County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Ozaukee County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Ozaukee County: Amcast Industrial Corporation.

Is there road construction in Ozaukee County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 67 highway work zones in Ozaukee County (7 active that day). Listed roads include WIS 167 EB, WIS 167 WB and WIS 33 EB. 2 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Ozaukee County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Ozaukee County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Milwaukee County926,3319.6$64,435
Sheboygan County117,9911.9$73,094
Washington County137,8791.2$96,359
Waukesha County411,7620.67$106,076

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms