Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Waupaca County

Waupaca County, Wisconsin: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Waupaca County was 0.97 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 67% lower than the statewide rate (2.9). Median household income is $72,830 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. About 51,569 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Waupaca County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Waupaca County?

Police agencies in Waupaca County reported an average of 50 violent crimes and 211 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 0.97 per 1,000 people, is 67% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 4.1 per 1,000 (Wisconsin: 12.7; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 68% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Waupaca CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime500.972.93.7
Murder10.020.050.06
Rape140.270.390.40
Robbery10.020.390.62
Aggravated assault340.662.12.6
Property crime2114.112.718.1
Burglary160.311.42.4
Larceny-theft1873.69.313.0
Motor vehicle theft90.172.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Waupaca County?

The median household in Waupaca County earns $72,830 a year, close to the Wisconsin median ($77,485). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $211,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $852. 10.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 837 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Waupaca CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population51,5695,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$72,830$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$211,400$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$852$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.8%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.4%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.0%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.5%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households75.3%67.8%65.2%
Median age45.340.238.9
Households with broadband internet86.8%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance5.9%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Waupaca County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Waupaca County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Waupaca County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Waupaca County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Felt Mill (26 ft) and Marion (17 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

9 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,148,020 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Waupaca County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Waupaca County?

Waupaca County had 33 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (15 active that day). Listed roads include WIS 110 SB, WIS 110 NB and WIS 54 EB. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Waupaca County?

Waupaca County has 25 public schools (2024-25) and 8 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 9 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Hartman Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Waupaca County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Waupaca County, plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Fleet Farm (Clintonville), Fleet Farm (Waupaca) and The Minnow Bucket LLC (Waupaca).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Waupaca County: Bottle Shop (New London). Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Waupaca County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Waupaca County?

Waupaca County averaged 50 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.97 per 1,000 residents, 67% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 4.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Waupaca County?

$72,830 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Waupaca County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 837 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Waupaca County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Waupaca County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Waupaca County right now?

Waupaca County had 33 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (15 active that day). Listed roads include WIS 110 SB, WIS 110 NB and WIS 54 EB.

How many nursing homes are in Waupaca County?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Waupaca County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Marathon County138,4031.9$77,884
Outagamie County192,8261.7$85,069
Portage County70,8321.4$76,070
Shawano County41,0391.1$66,479
Waushara County24,8680.55$67,107
Winnebago County171,7691.8$74,925

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms