Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Barbour County

Barbour County, West Virginia: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Barbour County at 2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, close to the rate for West Virginia (2.7). Households here have a median income of $51,394 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. Population: about 15,424 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Barbour County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Barbour County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 39 violent and 33 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 2.5 per 1,000 people, is close to the West Virginia rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 2.1 per 1,000, against 12.1 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (90%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Barbour CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime392.52.73.7
Murder10.060.050.06
Rape20.130.520.40
Robbery10.060.110.62
Aggravated assault352.32.02.6
Property crime332.112.118.1
Burglary80.521.82.4
Larceny-theft211.49.413.0
Motor vehicle theft40.270.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Barbour County?

The median household in Barbour County earns $51,394 a year, 14% lower than the West Virginia median ($59,608). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $131,900, and the median rent is $803 a month. 19.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 285 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Barbour CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population15,4241,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$51,394$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$131,900$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$803$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)8.5%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.0%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.5%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.5%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households78.3%74.9%65.2%
Median age42.242.738.9
Households with broadband internet84.3%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance6.5%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Barbour County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Barbour County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Barbour County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Barbour County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Teter Creek Lake Dam # 1 (32 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Barbour County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Barbour County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Barbour County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Barbour County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Audra State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Barbour County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Barbour County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Hank's Discount And Pawn Shop (Philippi), Outdoor 304 LLC (Belington) and Philippi Pawn Shop LLC (Philippi).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Barbour County: Smoker Friendly's Liquor Plus (Philippi). West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Barbour County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Barbour County?

Barbour County averaged 39 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, close to the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 2.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Barbour County?

$51,394 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Barbour County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 285 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Barbour County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Barbour County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Barbour County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Barbour County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Barbour County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Barbour County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Harrison County64,9841.7$60,377
Preston County34,1600.18$61,880
Randolph County27,5764.1$52,757
Taylor County16,487–$57,795
Tucker County6,654–$53,358
Upshur County23,7120.48$54,338

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms