Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Upshur County

What are the crime rate and median income in Upshur County, West Virginia?

The violent-crime rate in Upshur County was 0.48 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 82% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). The median household earns $54,338 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. Population: about 23,712 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Upshur County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Upshur County?

From 2021 through 2025, Upshur County averaged 11 reported violent crimes a year, along with 69 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.48: 82% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7), and 87% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 2.9 per 1,000, against 12.1 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Upshur CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime110.482.73.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape20.090.520.40
Robbery00.000.110.62
Aggravated assault100.442.02.6
Property crime692.912.118.1
Burglary00.001.82.4
Larceny-theft693.09.413.0
Motor vehicle theft00.000.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Upshur County?

The median household in Upshur County earns $54,338 a year, close to the West Virginia median ($59,608). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $170,800, and the median rent is $886 a month. 19.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 444 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Upshur CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population23,7121,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$54,338$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$170,800$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$886$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.7%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.2%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.0%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.2%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households80.7%74.9%65.2%
Median age42.342.738.9
Households with broadband internet86.1%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance6.3%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Upshur County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Upshur County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Upshur County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Upshur County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. The two tallest are Coal Refuse Disposal Facility No. 1 (190 ft) and Hall's Farm Pond (30 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 498,770 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Upshur County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Upshur County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Upshur County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Upshur County?

Federal school lists show 10 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Upshur County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Upshur County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Buckhannon K&K Loans (Buckhannon).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Upshur County: Cheers Wine & Spirits (Voorhees). West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Upshur County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Upshur County?

Upshur County averaged 11 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.48 per 1,000 residents, 82% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 2.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Upshur County?

$54,338 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Upshur County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 444 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Upshur County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Upshur County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Upshur County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Upshur County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Upshur County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Upshur County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Barbour County15,4242.5$51,394
Harrison County64,9841.7$60,377
Lewis County16,7401.2$56,477
Randolph County27,5764.1$52,757
Webster County8,1440.27$43,839

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms