Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Calhoun County

Calhoun County, West Virginia: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Calhoun County was 0.00 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 100% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). Households here have a median income of $43,980 and the unemployment rate was 4.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 6,048 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Calhoun County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Calhoun County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 0 violent and 0 property crimes per year. That is 0.00 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 100% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7), and 100% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 0.00 per 1,000, against 12.1 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Calhoun CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime00.002.73.7
Murder0–0.050.06
Rape0–0.520.40
Robbery0–0.110.62
Aggravated assault0–2.02.6
Property crime00.0012.118.1
Burglary0–1.82.4
Larceny-theft0–9.413.0
Motor vehicle theft00.000.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Calhoun County?

Half of households in Calhoun County make more than $43,980 and half make less; across West Virginia the midpoint is $59,608. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $100,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $473. 25.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 122 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Calhoun CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population6,0481,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$43,980$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$100,500$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$473$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)8.9%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line32.9%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)25.5%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher10.1%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households87.1%74.9%65.2%
Median age48.642.738.9
Households with broadband internet77.4%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance9.0%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Calhoun County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Calhoun County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Calhoun County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Calhoun County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Glade Creek Dam No. 1 (37 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Calhoun County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Mud/Landslide 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Calhoun County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Calhoun County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Calhoun County?

Calhoun County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Calhoun County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Calhoun County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Calhoun County. West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Calhoun County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Calhoun County?

Calhoun County averaged 0 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.00 per 1,000 residents, 100% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 0.00 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Calhoun County?

$43,980 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Calhoun County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 122 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Calhoun County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Calhoun County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Calhoun County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Calhoun County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Calhoun County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Calhoun County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Braxton County12,2080.00$50,331
Clay County7,835–$42,318
Gilmer County7,2880.07$47,981
Ritchie County8,2860.43$50,582
Roane County13,7860.41$45,778
Wirt County5,0530.39$49,867

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms