Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Gilmer County

What are the crime rate and median income in Gilmer County, West Virginia?

FBI reports put Gilmer County at 0.07 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 97% lower than the rate for West Virginia (2.7). Median household income is $47,981 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. Population: about 7,288 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Gilmer County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Gilmer County?

From 2021 through 2025, Gilmer County averaged 0 reported violent crimes a year, along with 10 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.07 per 1,000 people, is 97% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 1.4 per 1,000 (West Virginia: 12.1; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Gilmer CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime00.072.73.7
Murder0–0.050.06
Rape0–0.520.40
Robbery0–0.110.62
Aggravated assault0–2.02.6
Property crime101.412.118.1
Burglary2–1.82.4
Larceny-theft6–9.413.0
Motor vehicle theft10.140.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Gilmer County?

Median household income is $47,981, 20% lower than the statewide figure ($59,608). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $83,800, and the median rent is $750 a month. 21.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 91 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Gilmer CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population7,2881,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$47,981$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$83,800$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$750$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.8%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.0%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)21.6%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.5%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households75.6%74.9%65.2%
Median age41.542.738.9
Households with broadband internet75.8%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance6.7%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Gilmer County?

Gilmer County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Gilmer County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 650 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Gilmer County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Gilmer County?

No highway work zones were listed in Gilmer County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Gilmer County?

Federal school lists show 2 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Cedar Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Gilmer County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Gilmer County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Cunninghams Knife And Gun Shop LLC (Glenville) and Glenville Western Auto INC (Glenville).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Gilmer County. West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Gilmer County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Gilmer County?

Gilmer County averaged 0 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.07 per 1,000 residents, 97% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 1.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Gilmer County?

$47,981 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Gilmer County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 91 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Gilmer County?

Gilmer County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Gilmer County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Gilmer County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Gilmer County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Gilmer County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Braxton County12,2080.00$50,331
Calhoun County6,0480.00$43,980
Doddridge County7,7112.5$57,401
Lewis County16,7401.2$56,477
Ritchie County8,2860.43$50,582

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms