Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Monroe County

Monroe County, West Virginia: crime rate, income and local data

Monroe County averaged 0.13 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 95% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The median household earns $56,750 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 12,386 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Monroe County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 2 violent and 14 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.13 per 1,000 people, is 95% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 1.1 per 1,000 residents, compared with 12.1 across West Virginia. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Monroe CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime20.132.73.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape00.000.520.40
Robbery00.000.110.62
Aggravated assault10.062.02.6
Property crime141.112.118.1
Burglary60.391.82.4
Larceny-theft70.459.413.0
Motor vehicle theft20.130.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

Median household income is $56,750, close to the statewide figure ($59,608). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $156,300, and the median rent is $690 a month. 12.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 198 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Monroe CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population12,3861,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$56,750$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$156,300$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$690$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.8%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.0%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.0%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.4%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households86.9%74.9%65.2%
Median age46.242.738.9
Households with broadband internet80.6%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance7.1%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Monroe County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Monroe County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Monroe County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Monroe County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Moncove Lake (33 ft) and Forest Run No. 2 Dam (27 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 11,934 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Monroe County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Monroe County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Monroe County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Monroe County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 3 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Moncove Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Monroe County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Monroe County. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Monroe County. West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Monroe County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Monroe County averaged 2 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.13 per 1,000 residents, 95% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 1.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

$56,750 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Monroe County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 198 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Monroe County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Monroe County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Monroe County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Monroe County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Monroe County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Monroe County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Alleghany County, VA14,8592.9$56,188
Craig County, VA4,8561.0$69,057
Giles County, VA16,5571.2$65,691
Greenbrier County32,3860.46$48,218
Mercer County58,5633.3$53,210
Summers County11,7290.92$40,699

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms