Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Mercer County

What are the crime rate and median income in Mercer County, West Virginia?

Mercer County averaged 3.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 23% higher than the West Virginia rate (2.7). Median household income is $53,210 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 58,563 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mercer County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mercer County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 190 violent and 367 property crimes per year. That is 3.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 23% higher than the West Virginia rate (2.7), and close to the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 6.4 per 1,000, against 12.1 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 87% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mercer CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1903.32.73.7
Murder40.070.050.06
Rape160.280.520.40
Robbery50.090.110.62
Aggravated assault1652.92.02.6
Property crime3676.412.118.1
Burglary781.41.82.4
Larceny-theft2454.39.413.0
Motor vehicle theft440.770.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mercer County?

Median household income is $53,210, 11% lower than the statewide figure ($59,608). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $121,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $810. 21.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 970 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mercer CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population58,5631,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$53,210$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$121,700$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$810$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.7%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.5%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)21.6%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.9%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households72.9%74.9%65.2%
Median age43.542.738.9
Households with broadband internet86.5%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance4.9%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mercer County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mercer County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Mercer County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Mercer County has 19 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 16 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Horton Dam (76 ft) and Brush Creek No.15 (75 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 5,805 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Mercer County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Mercer County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Mercer County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mercer County?

Federal school lists show 27 public and 1 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 9 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Camp Creek State Park and Pinnacle Rock State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mercer County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mercer County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: B & G Pro Shop And Sportsman's Club INC (Bluefield), Dba Cash N Pawn (Princeton), Ez Sales & Pawn (Bluefield), Godfathers Pawn (Princeton), Princeton Pawn LLC (Princeton), Survival Supply LLC (Princeton), Walmart #2933 (Princeton) and Whispering Pines Tactical & Gunsmithing (Princeton).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Mercer County: Liquors and More (Princeton), One Stop Beverage Mart (Bluefield) and The Liquor Stire. West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mercer County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mercer County?

Mercer County averaged 190 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, 23% higher than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 6.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mercer County?

$53,210 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mercer County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 970 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mercer County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mercer County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Mercer County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Mercer County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Mercer County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mercer County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bland County, VA6,1990.75$61,216
Giles County, VA16,5571.2$65,691
McDowell County17,9430.42$31,559
Monroe County12,3860.13$56,750
Raleigh County73,1953.1$52,150
Summers County11,7290.92$40,699
Tazewell County, VA39,6242.1$47,313
Wyoming County20,6293.6$48,440

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms