Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Wayne County

What are the crime rate and median income in Wayne County, West Virginia?

FBI reports put Wayne County at 0.42 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 84% lower than the rate for West Virginia (2.7). The median household earns $58,878 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 38,164 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wayne County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wayne County?

From 2021 through 2025, Wayne County averaged 14 reported violent crimes a year, along with 80 property crimes. That is 0.42 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 84% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7), and 89% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 2.5 per 1,000 (West Virginia: 12.1; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wayne CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime140.422.73.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape20.060.520.40
Robbery00.000.110.62
Aggravated assault110.332.02.6
Property crime802.512.118.1
Burglary180.541.82.4
Larceny-theft451.49.413.0
Motor vehicle theft160.510.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 84% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wayne County?

Median household income is $58,878, close to the statewide figure ($59,608). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $127,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $915. 18.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 667 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wayne CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population38,1641,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$58,878$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$127,100$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$915$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.6%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.3%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.2%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households78.6%74.9%65.2%
Median age44.842.738.9
Households with broadband internet85.5%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance4.7%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wayne County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Wayne County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Wayne County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Wayne County has 6 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Maynard Branch Slurry Impoundment (262 ft) and Left Abutment Slurry Impoundment (130 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 132,368 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Wayne County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 2, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Wayne County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Wayne County (all active that day). Where crews are working: KY-3 and US 60E. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wayne County?

Wayne County has 18 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 9 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wayne County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Wayne County (4 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Kenova Pawn Company (Kenova), Vernicks Country Corner (East Lynn), Vince's Gun Shop (Kenova) and Walmart #2792 (Wayne).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Wayne County: Classic Liquors (Kenova). West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wayne County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wayne County?

Wayne County averaged 14 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.42 per 1,000 residents, 84% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 2.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wayne County?

$58,878 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wayne County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 667 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wayne County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Wayne County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Wayne County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Wayne County (all active that day). Where crews are working: KY-3 and US 60E.

How many nursing homes are in Wayne County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Wayne County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Boyd County, KY47,9111.5$61,118
Cabell County92,7394.1$55,832
Lawrence County, KY16,0770.67$46,772
Lawrence County, OH56,8191.5$58,325
Lincoln County19,9020.05$46,205
Martin County, KY11,0270.17$37,042
Mingo County22,5420.89$38,119

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms