Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Mingo County

Mingo County, West Virginia in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Mingo County at 0.89 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 67% lower than the rate for West Virginia (2.7). Households here have a median income of $38,119 and the unemployment rate was 7.6% in August 2026. About 22,542 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mingo County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mingo County?

From 2021 through 2025, Mingo County averaged 19 reported violent crimes a year, along with 28 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.89 per 1,000 people, is 67% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 1.3 per 1,000, against 12.1 statewide. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (7.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mingo CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime190.892.73.7
Murder10.050.050.06
Rape20.090.520.40
Robbery00.000.110.62
Aggravated assault160.752.02.6
Property crime281.312.118.1
Burglary90.421.82.4
Larceny-theft120.569.413.0
Motor vehicle theft60.300.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 95% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mingo County?

The median household in Mingo County earns $38,119 a year, 36% lower than the West Virginia median ($59,608). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $90,500, and the median rent is $647 a month. 36.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 7.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 515 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mingo CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population22,5421,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$38,119$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$90,500$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$647$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)11.5%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line32.4%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)36.5%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher9.5%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households73.4%74.9%65.2%
Median age44.542.738.9
Households with broadband internet86.0%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance6.8%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mingo County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mingo County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Mingo County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Mingo County has 9 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. The two tallest are Delbarton Slurry Impoundment (760 ft) and Aldrich Branch Slurry Impoundment (560 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Mingo County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 13 community water systems, 11 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Mingo County?

No highway work zones were listed in Mingo County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mingo County?

Federal school lists show 8 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mingo County

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in Mingo County.

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Mingo County: FeudLine Beverage & Supply (Matewan). West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mingo County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mingo County?

Mingo County averaged 19 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.89 per 1,000 residents, 67% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 1.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mingo County?

$38,119 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mingo County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 7.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 515 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mingo County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mingo County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Mingo County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Mingo County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How does Mingo County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Buchanan County, VA19,4151.8$42,886
Lincoln County19,9020.05$46,205
Logan County31,4183.5$49,723
Martin County, KY11,0270.17$37,042
McDowell County17,9430.42$31,559
Pike County, KY56,7270.30$44,312
Wayne County38,1640.42$58,878
Wyoming County20,6293.6$48,440

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms