Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Webster County

Webster County, West Virginia in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Webster County averaged 0.27 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 90% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). Median household income is $43,839 and the unemployment rate was 5.0% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 8,144 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Webster County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Webster County?

From 2021 through 2025, Webster County averaged 2 reported violent crimes a year, along with 11 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.27 per 1,000 people, is 90% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 1.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 12.1 across West Virginia. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Webster CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime20.272.73.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape00.000.520.40
Robbery00.000.110.62
Aggravated assault20.272.02.6
Property crime111.512.118.1
Burglary30.411.82.4
Larceny-theft70.959.413.0
Motor vehicle theft20.230.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 91% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Webster County?

The median household in Webster County earns $43,839 a year, 26% lower than the West Virginia median ($59,608). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $76,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $709. 32.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 145 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Webster CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population8,1441,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$43,839$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$76,100$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$709$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.2%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line23.3%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)32.6%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.9%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households77.3%74.9%65.2%
Median age47.742.738.9
Households with broadband internet80.6%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance5.8%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Webster County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Webster County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Webster County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Webster County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Big Ditch Lake No. 1 (25 ft) and Camp Caesar Dam (18 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Webster County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Webster County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Webster County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Webster County?

Webster County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Holly River State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Webster County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Webster County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Webster Springs Ace Hardware (Webster Springs).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Webster County. West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Webster County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Webster County?

Webster County averaged 2 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.27 per 1,000 residents, 90% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 1.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Webster County?

$43,839 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Webster County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 145 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Webster County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Webster County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Webster County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Webster County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Webster County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Webster County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Braxton County12,2080.00$50,331
Greenbrier County32,3860.46$48,218
Lewis County16,7401.2$56,477
Nicholas County24,2775.5$54,639
Pocahontas County7,7842.1$42,119
Randolph County27,5764.1$52,757
Upshur County23,7120.48$54,338

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms