Map the Block › Places › Wyoming › Big Horn County

What are the crime rate and median income in Big Horn County, Wyoming?

FBI reports put Big Horn County at 0.89 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 56% lower than the rate for Wyoming (2.0). Households here have a median income of $62,101 and the unemployment rate was 3.2% in August 2026. Population: about 11,828 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Big Horn County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Big Horn County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 6 violent and 2 property crimes per year. That is 0.89 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 56% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0), and 76% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 0.30 per 1,000 (Wyoming: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year. Only about 57% of residents live in areas whose police reported a full year, so treat the rate with care.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Big Horn CountyPer 1,000Wyoming per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime60.892.03.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape00.000.580.40
Robbery00.000.100.62
Aggravated assault60.891.32.6
Property crime20.3014.218.1
Burglary10.152.02.4
Larceny-theft10.1510.813.0
Motor vehicle theft00.001.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 57% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Big Horn County?

The median household in Big Horn County earns $62,101 a year, 18% lower than the Wyoming median ($76,176). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $216,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $823. 5.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 5.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 160 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Big Horn CountyWyomingUnited States
Population11,828582,397334,922,499
Median household income$62,101$76,176$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$216,500$309,700$332,700
Median gross rent$823$992$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%3.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.7%10.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)5.3%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.8%30.6%35.7%
Homeowner households75.9%71.8%65.2%
Median age41.739.138.9
Households with broadband internet86.7%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance13.2%11.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Big Horn County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Big Horn County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Big Horn County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Big Horn County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: Adelaide (74 ft) and Shell Creek (50 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 26,700 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Big Horn County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 2 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 15 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Big Horn County?

Wyoming does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Big Horn County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Big Horn County?

Federal school lists show 14 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Medicine Lodge State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Big Horn County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Medicine Wheel/Medicine Mountain National Historic Landmark. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Big Horn County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Big Horn County, plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Kb Hardware & Lumber LLC (Lovell).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Big Horn County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Big Horn County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Big Horn County?

Big Horn County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.89 per 1,000 residents, 56% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0). The property-crime rate was 0.30 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Big Horn County?

$62,101 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,176 for Wyoming and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Big Horn County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 160 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Big Horn County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Big Horn County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Big Horn County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Big Horn County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Big Horn County, MT12,8915.4$58,750
Carbon County, MT11,1161.6$80,261
Johnson County8,6861.0$64,871
Park County30,4491.7$73,035
Sheridan County32,0550.93$71,388
Washakie County7,7031.1$65,714

More: Wyoming statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms