Map the Block › Places › Wyoming › Johnson County

Johnson County, Wyoming in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Johnson County averaged 1.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 50% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0). The median household earns $64,871 and the unemployment rate was 2.5% in August 2026. About 8,686 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Johnson County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Johnson County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 9 violent and 68 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.0 per 1,000 people, is 50% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Wyoming. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Johnson CountyPer 1,000Wyoming per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime91.02.03.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape40.440.580.40
Robbery00.000.100.62
Aggravated assault50.561.32.6
Property crime687.714.218.1
Burglary141.62.02.4
Larceny-theft495.410.813.0
Motor vehicle theft50.591.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Johnson County?

The median household in Johnson County earns $64,871 a year, 15% lower than the Wyoming median ($76,176). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $326,800, and the median rent is $1,029 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 106 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Johnson CountyWyomingUnited States
Population8,686582,397334,922,499
Median household income$64,871$76,176$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$326,800$309,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,029$992$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%3.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.1%10.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)1.5%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher30.3%30.6%35.7%
Homeowner households82.3%71.8%65.2%
Median age47.339.138.9
Households with broadband internet86.3%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance9.3%11.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Johnson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Johnson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Johnson County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Johnson County has 14 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 12 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lake Desmet (North Dam) (120 ft) and Lake Desmet (South Dam) (120 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Johnson County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Fire 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 1 day in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Johnson County?

Wyoming does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Johnson County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Johnson County?

Federal school lists show 6 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Johnson County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Johnson County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Sports Lure INC (Buffalo).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Johnson County: Crazy Woman Liquor (Buffalo) and Dj's Liquor (Buffalo).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Johnson County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Johnson County?

Johnson County averaged 9 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 50% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0). The property-crime rate was 7.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Johnson County?

$64,871 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,176 for Wyoming and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Johnson County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 106 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Johnson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Johnson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Johnson County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Johnson County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Big Horn County11,8280.89$62,101
Campbell County47,2402.3$89,869
Converse County13,7621.1$81,558
Natrona County79,9772.5$72,156
Sheridan County32,0550.93$71,388
Washakie County7,7031.1$65,714

More: Wyoming statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms