Map the Block › Places › Montana › Carbon County

Carbon County, Montana: crime rate, income and local data

Carbon County averaged 1.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 63% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The median household earns $80,261 and the unemployment rate was 2.4% in August 2026. Population: about 11,116 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Carbon County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Carbon County?

Police agencies in Carbon County reported an average of 19 violent crimes and 35 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.6 per 1,000 people, is 63% lower than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 3.1 per 1,000, against 17.8 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Carbon CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime191.64.43.7
Murder10.090.030.06
Rape30.260.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault151.33.52.6
Property crime353.117.818.1
Burglary40.341.82.4
Larceny-theft262.213.913.0
Motor vehicle theft60.492.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Carbon County?

Half of households in Carbon County make more than $80,261 and half make less; across Montana the midpoint is $72,509. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $420,800, and the median rent is $844 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 139 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Carbon CountyMontanaUnited States
Population11,1161,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$80,261$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$420,800$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$844$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.8%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.1%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher34.6%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households78.0%69.2%65.2%
Median age50.440.438.9
Households with broadband internet86.4%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance8.2%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Carbon County?

Carbon County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Carbon County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Carbon County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Cooney (102 ft) and Glacier Lake North Dam (57 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Carbon County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Carbon County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Carbon County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Carbon County?

Carbon County has 19 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area. 1 state park or recreation area: Cooney State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Carbon County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Carbon County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Red Lodge Antique Mall (Red Lodge).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Carbon County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #27 (Red Lodge), Montana Agency Liquor Store #77 (Twin Bridges) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #91 (Bridger).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Carbon County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Carbon County?

Carbon County averaged 19 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 63% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 3.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Carbon County?

$80,261 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Carbon County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 139 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Carbon County?

Carbon County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How does Carbon County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Big Horn County12,8915.4$58,750
Big Horn County, WY11,8280.89$62,101
Park County17,7103.2$70,047
Park County, WY30,4491.7$73,035
Stillwater County9,1823.2$84,732
Yellowstone County168,9577.4$76,570

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms