Map the Block › Places › Wyoming › Carbon County

Carbon County, Wyoming in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Carbon County was 1.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 39% lower than the statewide rate (2.0). Median household income is $70,511 and the unemployment rate was 2.9% in August 2026. Population: about 14,463 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Carbon County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Carbon County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 13 violent and 89 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.2: 39% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0), and 67% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 8.4 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Carbon CountyPer 1,000Wyoming per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime131.22.03.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape20.190.580.40
Robbery00.000.100.62
Aggravated assault111.01.32.6
Property crime898.414.218.1
Burglary161.52.02.4
Larceny-theft676.310.813.0
Motor vehicle theft60.611.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 73% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Carbon County?

Median household income is $70,511, close to the statewide figure ($76,176). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $222,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $842. 4.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 5.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 185 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Carbon CountyWyomingUnited States
Population14,463582,397334,922,499
Median household income$70,511$76,176$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$222,700$309,700$332,700
Median gross rent$842$992$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.0%3.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.2%10.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.6%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.4%30.6%35.7%
Homeowner households76.3%71.8%65.2%
Median age40.639.138.9
Households with broadband internet89.6%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance12.2%11.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Carbon County?

Carbon County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Carbon County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 13 high-hazard dams in Carbon County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Seminoe Dam (295 ft) and Kortes Dam (244 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 403,185 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Carbon County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 0 of 356 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 11 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Carbon County?

Wyoming does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Carbon County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Carbon County?

Federal school lists show 12 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Seminoe Reservoir State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Carbon County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Carbon County, plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Koyoty Sports (Saratoga) and Walmart #4471 (Rawlins).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Carbon County: Nothing To Wine About (Rawlins), Sunny Side Liquor (Rawlins), Valley Liquor (Saratoga) and White Dog Liquors (Encampment).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Carbon County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Carbon County?

Carbon County averaged 13 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 39% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0). The property-crime rate was 8.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Carbon County?

$70,511 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,176 for Wyoming and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Carbon County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 185 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Carbon County?

Carbon County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Carbon County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Carbon County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Albany County38,2491.4$61,917
Converse County13,7621.1$81,558
Fremont County39,5336.3$64,904
Jackson County, CO1,3720.62$47,667
Moffat County, CO13,2073.1$73,849
Natrona County79,9772.5$72,156
Routt County, CO25,0842.3$106,489
Sweetwater County41,5421.9$75,034

More: Wyoming statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms