Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Routt County
Routt County, Colorado in numbers: crime, income, hazards
FBI reports put Routt County at 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 52% lower than the rate for Colorado (4.8). The median household earns $106,489 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. About 25,084 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Routt County?
Police agencies in Routt County reported an average of 59 violent crimes and 256 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 52% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and 38% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 9.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 28.1 across Colorado. Aggravated assaults make up 68% of the violent total.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Routt County | Per 1,000 | Colorado per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 59 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 15 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.12 | 0.65 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 40 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 256 | 9.9 | 28.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 37 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 200 | 7.7 | 18.5 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 18 | 0.71 | 5.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Routt County?
The median household in Routt County earns $106,489 a year, 12% higher than the Colorado median ($95,470). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $854,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,917. 5.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 531 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Routt County | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 25,084 | 5,862,189 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $106,489 | $95,470 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $854,700 | $539,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,917 | $1,761 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 2.4% | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 5.2% | 9.4% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 5.1% | 8.5% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 54.2% | 45.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 76.0% | 66.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 43.4 | 37.7 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 93.2% | 93.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 7.6% | 7.7% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Routt County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Routt County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Routt County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 9 high-hazard dams in Routt County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 9 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Stagecoach (150 ft) and Elkhead Creek (118 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 773,086 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Routt County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 0 of 365 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 23 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.
Is there road construction in Routt County?
Routt County had 4 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Listed roads include US 40. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Routt County?
Federal school lists show 15 public and 3 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Pearl Lake State Park, Stagecoach State Park, Steamboat Lake State Park and Yampa River State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Routt County
Gun shops
3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Routt County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Elk River Guns (Steamboat Springs), Montgomery's General Merchandise Co (Yampa) and Talon Grips INC (Steamboat Springs).
Liquor stores
15 liquor stores are on the map in Routt County: 7th Street Liquor (Steamboat Springs), A 1 Liquors (Hayden), Arctic Liquors (Steamboat Springs), Central Park Liquor Of Steamboat (Steamboat Springs), Clark Liquor Store (Clark), Egeria Park Liquor (Toponas), Elevated Olive Of Steamboat (Steamboat Springs), Fish Creek (Steamboat Springs) and 7 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Routt County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Routt County?
Routt County averaged 59 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 52% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 9.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Routt County?
$106,489 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Routt County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 531 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Routt County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Routt County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Is there road construction in Routt County right now?
Routt County had 4 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Listed roads include US 40.
How many nursing homes are in Routt County?
1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Routt County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon County, WY | 14,463 | 1.2 | $70,511 |
| Eagle County | 55,135 | 1.6 | $104,096 |
| Garfield County | 62,479 | 2.8 | $91,131 |
| Grand County | 15,895 | 2.6 | $88,612 |
| Jackson County | 1,372 | 0.62 | $47,667 |
| Moffat County | 13,207 | 3.1 | $73,849 |
| Rio Blanco County | 6,544 | 1.6 | $65,473 |
More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms