Map the Block › Places › Wyoming › Converse County

What are the crime rate and median income in Converse County, Wyoming?

FBI reports put Converse County at 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 44% lower than the rate for Wyoming (2.0). Households here have a median income of $81,558 and the unemployment rate was 2.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 13,762 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Converse County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Converse County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 15 violent and 109 property crimes per year. That is 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0), and 70% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 8.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Wyoming.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Converse CountyPer 1,000Wyoming per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime151.12.03.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape40.300.580.40
Robbery00.000.100.62
Aggravated assault110.821.32.6
Property crime1098.014.218.1
Burglary171.32.02.4
Larceny-theft816.010.813.0
Motor vehicle theft110.831.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Converse County?

Median household income is $81,558, close to the statewide figure ($76,176). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $292,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $866. 6.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 5.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 161 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Converse CountyWyomingUnited States
Population13,762582,397334,922,499
Median household income$81,558$76,176$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$292,700$309,700$332,700
Median gross rent$866$992$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%3.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.6%10.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.7%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.9%30.6%35.7%
Homeowner households77.3%71.8%65.2%
Median age42.139.138.9
Households with broadband internet84.0%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance12.1%11.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Converse County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Converse County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Converse County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Converse County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: Laprele (135 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

6 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,352,978 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Converse County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 4 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Converse County?

Wyoming does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Converse County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Converse County?

Federal school lists show 13 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Converse County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Converse County, plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Douglas Feed LLC (Douglas), Douglas Pawn (Douglas) and Twisted Barrell LLC (Douglas).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Converse County: County Line Liquors (Rolling Hills), Double D Liquors (Douglas), Douglas Discount Liquors & Tobacco (Douglas), Sunset Liquor (Douglas) and THE LIQUOR CABINET 12-1-101(a)(i) (Douglas 09/30/2026).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Converse County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Converse County?

Converse County averaged 15 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Wyoming rate (2.0). The property-crime rate was 8.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Converse County?

$81,558 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,176 for Wyoming and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Converse County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 161 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Converse County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Converse County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Converse County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Converse County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Albany County38,2491.4$61,917
Campbell County47,2402.3$89,869
Carbon County14,4631.2$70,511
Johnson County8,6861.0$64,871
Natrona County79,9772.5$72,156
Niobrara County2,3684.0$64,113
Platte County8,6120.76$67,718
Weston County6,8261.5$89,509

More: Wyoming statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms