Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Clay County

Clay County, Arkansas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Clay County was 2.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 55% lower than the statewide rate (6.2). Median household income is $51,481 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. Population: about 14,280 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clay County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clay County?

Police agencies in Clay County reported an average of 39 violent crimes and 108 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.8 per 1,000 people, is 55% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 7.6 per 1,000, against 21.6 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 82% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clay CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime392.86.23.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape60.420.760.40
Robbery00.000.380.62
Aggravated assault322.35.02.6
Property crime1087.621.618.1
Burglary241.74.02.4
Larceny-theft745.215.513.0
Motor vehicle theft90.662.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clay County?

The median household in Clay County earns $51,481 a year, 15% lower than the Arkansas median ($60,773). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $94,600, and the median rent is $707 a month. 10.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 229 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clay CountyArkansasUnited States
Population14,2803,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$51,481$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$94,600$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$707$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.3%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.2%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.1%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.3%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households74.7%66.4%65.2%
Median age42.738.538.9
Households with broadband internet81.6%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance9.8%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clay County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Clay County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Clay County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Clay County. Tallest on the list: Hughes Lake Dam (21 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Clay County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 13 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 14 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Clay County?

Clay County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include AR 328. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clay County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clay County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Clay County. There are 11 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Clay County. Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clay County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clay County?

Clay County averaged 39 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, 55% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 7.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clay County?

$51,481 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clay County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 229 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clay County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Clay County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Clay County right now?

Clay County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include AR 328.

How many nursing homes are in Clay County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clay County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Butler County, MO42,0205.6$49,089
Dunklin County, MO27,4934.3$47,849
Greene County46,4327.9$57,839
Randolph County18,8383.8$50,911
Ripley County, MO10,7081.4$42,037

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms