Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Butler County

What are the crime rate and median income in Butler County, Missouri?

Butler County averaged 5.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 17% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7). Median household income is $49,089 and the unemployment rate was 5.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 42,020 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Butler County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Butler County?

Police agencies in Butler County reported an average of 235 violent crimes and 1,279 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 5.6 per 1,000 people, is 17% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 30.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.0 across Missouri. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (76%). CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (9.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Butler CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2355.64.73.7
Murder20.050.090.06
Rape350.830.490.40
Robbery190.450.530.62
Aggravated assault1794.23.62.6
Property crime1,27930.421.018.1
Burglary2155.12.72.4
Larceny-theft89621.314.213.0
Motor vehicle theft1674.04.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Butler County?

Median household income is $49,089, 31% lower than the statewide figure ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $145,100, and the median rent is $780 a month. 20.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 898 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Butler CountyMissouriUnited States
Population42,0206,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$49,089$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$145,100$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$780$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.8%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.5%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)20.3%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.8%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households64.6%68.1%65.2%
Median age39.539.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.4%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance13.0%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Butler County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Butler County as “Relatively Moderate”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Butler County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Butler County has 9 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The two tallest are Mason Memorial Dam (28 ft) and Oak Brier Estates Dam (27 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 35,442 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Butler County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 14 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Butler County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Butler County (all active that day). Listed roads include W, 67 and MM. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Butler County?

Butler County has 20 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Butler County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Butler County, plus 17 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #297 (Poplar Bluff), Black Belt Academy Of Poplar Bluff LLC (Poplar Bluff), Bomgaars (Poplar Bluff), Dunham's Sports #9124 (Poplar Bluff), Eastside Pawn (Poplar Bluff), Faraone's Pawn Shop (Poplar Bluff), Shooter's Shack Outdoors (Poplar Bluff) and Walmart #19 (Poplar Bluff).

Liquor stores

13 liquor stores are on the map in Butler County: 303 Package & Sporting Goods (Poplar Bluff), 53 Package (Poplar Bluff), Backroads State Line (Qulin), Beehive Liquors (Poplar Bluff), D's Liquor (Poplar Bluff), Food Rite (Poplar Bluff), Munch N Pump - Harviell (Harviell), Murphy Oil (Poplar Bluff) and 5 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Butler County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Butler County?

Butler County averaged 235 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.6 per 1,000 residents, 17% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 30.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Butler County?

$49,089 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Butler County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 898 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Butler County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Butler County as “Relatively Moderate”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Butler County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Butler County (all active that day). Listed roads include W, 67 and MM.

How many nursing homes are in Butler County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Butler County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carter County5,2973.9$50,000
Clay County, AR14,2802.8$51,481
Dunklin County27,4934.3$47,849
Ripley County10,7081.4$42,037
Stoddard County28,4702.5$57,957
Wayne County10,8624.9$47,226

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms