Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Ripley County

Ripley County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data

Ripley County averaged 1.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 70% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). Median household income is $42,037 and the unemployment rate was 5.1% in August 2026. Population: about 10,708 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Ripley County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Ripley County?

Police agencies in Ripley County reported an average of 16 violent crimes and 99 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.4 per 1,000 people, is 70% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 8.8 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (12.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Ripley CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime161.44.73.7
Murder10.090.090.06
Rape20.180.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault121.13.62.6
Property crime998.821.018.1
Burglary232.02.72.4
Larceny-theft645.714.213.0
Motor vehicle theft121.14.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Ripley County?

The median household in Ripley County earns $42,037 a year, 41% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $119,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $654. 17.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 228 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Ripley CountyMissouriUnited States
Population10,7086,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$42,037$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$119,600$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$654$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.7%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line24.8%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.3%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.6%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households79.1%68.1%65.2%
Median age40.739.038.9
Households with broadband internet83.2%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance15.6%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Ripley County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Ripley County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Ripley County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Ripley County has 8 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Upper Little Black D-2 (73 ft) and Fourche Creek Wtrshd No. 7 (68 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Ripley County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Ripley County?

No highway work zones were listed in Ripley County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Ripley County?

Ripley County has 10 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Ripley County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Ripley County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Ripley County: Munch & Pump Doniphan Town (Doniphan).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Ripley County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Ripley County?

Ripley County averaged 16 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 70% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 8.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Ripley County?

$42,037 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Ripley County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 228 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Ripley County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Ripley County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Ripley County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Ripley County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Ripley County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Ripley County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Butler County42,0205.6$49,089
Carter County5,2973.9$50,000
Clay County, AR14,2802.8$51,481
Oregon County8,6731.5$43,069
Randolph County, AR18,8383.8$50,911

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms