Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Randolph County

What are the crime rate and median income in Randolph County, Arkansas?

The violent-crime rate in Randolph County was 3.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 38% lower than the statewide rate (6.2). Median household income is $50,911 and the unemployment rate was 3.2% in August 2026. Population: about 18,838 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Randolph County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Randolph County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 72 violent and 300 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.8: 38% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2), and close to the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 15.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.6 across Arkansas. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (65%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Randolph CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime723.86.23.7
Murder10.050.090.06
Rape231.20.760.40
Robbery10.050.380.62
Aggravated assault472.55.02.6
Property crime30015.921.618.1
Burglary552.94.02.4
Larceny-theft21811.615.513.0
Motor vehicle theft271.42.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Randolph County?

The median household in Randolph County earns $50,911 a year, 16% lower than the Arkansas median ($60,773). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $130,600, and the median rent is $674 a month. 15.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 263 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Randolph CountyArkansasUnited States
Population18,8383,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$50,911$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$130,600$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$674$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line22.4%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.7%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.1%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households73.5%66.4%65.2%
Median age39.638.538.9
Households with broadband internet78.8%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance7.2%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Randolph County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Randolph County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Randolph County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 122,803 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Randolph County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Randolph County?

Randolph County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Roads listed: U.S. 62. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Randolph County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Old Davidsonville State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Randolph County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Randolph County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Baltz / Ace Hardware (Pocahontas) and Walmart #71 (Pocahontas).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Randolph County: Bubba's Package Liquor (Pocahontas) and Mill Creek Liquor (Pocahontas). Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Randolph County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Randolph County?

Randolph County averaged 72 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.8 per 1,000 residents, 38% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 15.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Randolph County?

$50,911 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Randolph County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 263 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Randolph County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Randolph County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Randolph County right now?

Randolph County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Roads listed: U.S. 62.

How many nursing homes are in Randolph County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Randolph County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clay County14,2802.8$51,481
Greene County46,4327.9$57,839
Lawrence County16,2383.7$44,882
Oregon County, MO8,6731.5$43,069
Ripley County, MO10,7081.4$42,037
Sharp County17,7733.3$44,637

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms