Map the Block › Places › California › Compton

Compton, California: crime rate and local statistics

The violent-crime rate in Compton was 12.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, about 2.9 times the statewide rate (4.3). Its median household earns $78,465 and the median home value is $580,200. About 92,698 people live in Compton.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Compton on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Compton?

Compton's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 12.5 per 1,000 residents, based on 1,122 offenses reported to the FBI. That is about 2.9 times the California rate (4.3), and about 3.8 times the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 18 murders. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 2,253 (25.0 per 1,000 residents). Car thefts stand out: 9.3 per 1,000, about 4.7 times the national rate. Violent crimes rose 7% between 2022 and 2025 (1,045 to 1,122).

Offense (2025)Compton countPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,12212.54.33.3
Murder180.200.030.04
Rape410.460.330.36
Robbery2843.20.950.49
Aggravated assault7798.63.02.4
Property crime2,25325.017.915.3
Burglary2252.52.81.9
Larceny-theft1,18713.212.011.4
Motor vehicle theft8419.33.22.0

How has crime in Compton changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021not reported in full––
20221,0452,44919
20231,0773,10821
20241,1392,81718
20251,1222,25318

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Compton Police Department's own reports.

How does Compton compare with California?

Compton's median household earns $78,465 a year, 21% lower than the state figure ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $580,200, and half of renters pay more than $1,664 a month. About 92,698 people live on 10 square miles of land, roughly 9,245 per square mile. The city lies in Los Angeles County.

Census ACS 2020-2024ComptonCaliforniaUnited States
Population92,69839,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$78,465$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$580,200$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,664$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)8.0%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.9%12.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher10.6%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households56.4%55.9%65.2%
Median age33.337.938.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Compton?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Los Angeles County as “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Compton?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Compton city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Compton?

Inside the city limits there are 37 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24). 1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home is in the city. Within about 15 miles: 7 state parks or recreation areas: Bolsa Chica State Beach, Dockweiler State Beach, Kenneth Hahn State Recreation Area, Los Angeles State Historic Park and Pío Pico State Historic Park and 2 more.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Compton

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map inside the Compton city limits.

Liquor stores

16 liquor stores are on the map inside the Compton city limits: Bunnys Mini Market (Compton), Cheap Liquor (Compton), Compton Market (2 in Compton), Dna Liquor (Compton), Dnd Liquor Market INC (Compton), Dnd Mart (Compton), El Mexicano Market (Compton), Lucky 7 Liquor (Compton) and 7 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Compton city limits on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Compton?

In 2025, Compton had 12.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (1,122 reported), about 2.9 times the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 25.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Compton?

$78,465 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.

How much do homes cost in Compton?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $580,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Compton?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Los Angeles County as “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Lynwood, CA (3 mi) · Paramount, CA (4 mi) · Carson, CA (4 mi) · South Gate, CA (4 mi) · Gardena, CA (5 mi) · Florence-Graham, CA (5 mi)

More: California statewide numbers · county page: Los Angeles County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms