Map the Block › Places › California › South Gate

What are the crime rate and median income in South Gate, CA?

FBI figures for 2025 show 4.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people in South Gate, close to the rate across California (4.3). Its median household earns $74,571 and the median home value is $636,300. Population: about 91,483 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open South Gate on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in South Gate?

The FBI's 2025 figures put South Gate at 4.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (429 in all). It stands at close to the California rate (4.3); the U.S. figure is 3.3. The department recorded 5 murders. There were also 2,955 property crimes, a rate of 32.7 per 1,000. Car thefts stand out: 6.9 per 1,000, about 3.5 times the national rate. Compared with 2022, when 493 were reported, the count is down 13%.

Offense (2025)South Gate countPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4294.74.33.3
Murder50.060.030.04
Rape240.270.330.36
Robbery1892.10.950.49
Aggravated assault2112.33.02.4
Property crime2,95532.717.915.3
Burglary2242.52.81.9
Larceny-theft2,11223.412.011.4
Motor vehicle theft6196.93.22.0

How has crime in South Gate changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021not reported in full––
20224932,9435
20234853,1558
20244693,2114
20254292,9555

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the South Gate Police Department's own reports.

How does South Gate compare with California?

The median household income in South Gate is $74,571, 25% lower than the California median ($99,122). The median owner-occupied home is worth $636,300 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,531 a month. About 91,483 people live on 7 square miles of land, roughly 12,641 per square mile. The city lies in Los Angeles County.

Census ACS 2020-2024South GateCaliforniaUnited States
Population91,48339,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$74,571$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$636,300$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,531$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.4%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.7%12.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher11.3%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households45.3%55.9%65.2%
Median age36.337.938.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in South Gate?

EPA lists 3 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in South Gate: Jervis B. Webb Co., Cooper Drum Co. and Southern Avenue Industrial Area. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Los Angeles County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in South Gate?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in South Gate city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near South Gate?

Inside the city limits there are 28 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24). 2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 7 state parks or recreation areas: Bolsa Chica State Beach, Dockweiler State Beach, Kenneth Hahn State Recreation Area, Los Angeles State Historic Park and Pío Pico State Historic Park and 2 more.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in South Gate

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map inside the South Gate city limits.

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map inside the South Gate city limits: 7-10 Liquor Market 4 (South Gate), Abs Liquor (South Gate), Budget Liquor (South Gate), Corner Stop Liquor (South Gate), Firestone Liquor (South Gate), Galaxy Liquor (South Gate), Johny Liquor (South Gate), Lucky 7 Liquor & Deli (South Gate) and 3 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the South Gate city limits on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in South Gate?

In 2025, South Gate had 4.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (429 reported), close to the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 32.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in South Gate?

$74,571 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.

How much do homes cost in South Gate?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $636,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.

What natural hazards affect South Gate?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Los Angeles County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Lynwood, CA (1 mi) · Huntington Park, CA (3 mi) · Florence-Graham, CA (3 mi) · Paramount, CA (3 mi) · Downey, CA (4 mi) · Compton, CA (4 mi)

More: California statewide numbers · county page: Los Angeles County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms